Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I restore mysql --all-databases dump?

Posted on 2015-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
On a centos linux server, I'm moving from one server to another.

I dumped my current database using this:

# mysqldump -u root -ptmppassword --all-databases > /tmp/all-database.sql

then moved the database.sql file over.

Now, how do I restore all databases?  There is some content in the current databases of the same name that I would like overwritten,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40568578
I would have use phpmyadmin to back up the tables in the database and then use to it to restore the tables to a different  MySQL

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 40568593
Yeh, I would have liked to do that too, unfortunately I'm dealing with a server that got hacked and is in recovery mode, I can ssh in and do a limited number of things, but no phpmyadmin :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568600
sl scripts can e fed to mysql client command line

mysql < backup.sql
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568601
note this will overwrite all including the mysql security/db/.
the file has the data in clear text readable directions.
on the new system.
mysql  -u root -p < all-database.sql
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568613
In theory you need to run mysql_upgrade after - it knows how to update system DBs for last few mayor versions.
Should it fail you must go database by database.
0