?
Solved

who should need vision coverage? (health-ins question)

Posted on 2015-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
could you suggest if all would benefit from vision coverage or only those disposed to glass-vision?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40568664
would this different from say, dental, which every one tend to benefit (workplace gives med/vis/dent).. wondering if it would suffice to elect med+dent and leave out vis (since already done with laser and no vision issues now and other fly members have no issues in seeing).
thx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 668 total points
ID: 40569270
25112,

If you do not have or anticipate you or your family members needing routine vision checks (glasses, contact lenses), then opt out of the coverage if it provides you with savings. Medical emergencies with vision are covered under your medical insurance, not vision coverage.

However, if you have children in their mid-teens or younger, and you yourself had laser correction, it's reasonably probable that they may need a vision exam and may or may not need glasses or contact lenses in the near future. These changes can take place as the children grow and mature, and can be hard to predict. If you have children, check your open enrollment dates, and see if you can re-enroll in the vision plan in, say, a year or two without financial consequences.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 664 total points
ID: 40570669
Also agreeing to opt out, assuming annual re-enrollment, still get some periodic exams done. For initial glasses, not so expensive. Likely deductibles. I'm not so trusting of laser.

I think the best place to draw the line is when someone with vision help needed wants contact lenses (will be plural). Maybe if one'll want prescription sunglasses. Otherwise, skip it and move on, it may be integrated to a plan, and when needed you can be better prepared to do the math trade-offs
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 40582730
Some jobs, employers offer vision care. Does yours?
Vision care can be added to your current health insurance plan.

Vision insurance is not for everyone. It only covers the basics like routine testing. Some plans do cover some benefit for glasses or contact lenses.

Vision plans do not cover medical problems and eye medical problems like glaucoma, cancer of the eyeball, etc.

It can save you money if you know your vision is not 20/20 and you need regular exams.
--------------------------------------------------------------
What does vision care cover?
Do I need Vision Insurance?
Questions to answer before your get vision insurance.

A few simple questions "here" which may be specific to you and your family members.
http://eyesonthedollar.com/do-i-need-vision-insurance/
0