Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 word english phrase (first one starts with ON)..

Posted on 2015-01-24
12
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
can you make any phrase by adding a word to the word ON...? does it make it legal or correct even if not in dictionary (necessarily)

for example: ON ADMIT.. can you think of a complete sentence with those terms?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 224 total points
ID: 40568692
On second thought...

On a whim...

On your marks...

On a clear day, you can see forever.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 224 total points
ID: 40568706
On duty, on leave, on holiday (vacation), on call... There are many possibilities.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40568707
On EE, on facebook, on television
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40568711
On drugs, on Saturday, on tenterhooks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arroryn
arroryn earned 224 total points
ID: 40568738
On the other hand; on the contrary; on a side note - usually used to define a subtext or non-essential part of text
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40568848
good examples..
now, how about the example : 'Admit'?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 224 total points
ID: 40568925
Hi,

As the examples before illustrate, a noun is supposed to come after "on"
it should be on admission or on admittance

but these to words use upon instead of on

so

Upon admittance
or
Upon admission

regards
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 220 total points
ID: 40569046
Language continues to evolve but most authorities believe 'On' and 'Upon' to be interchangeable. 'Upon' seems to be losing favour and is considered a more formal or even archaic pronoun although it is useful to indicate movement/direction ("up-on").

'Apart' can be used as an adjective or (post positive) adverb  so can't be placed after "on" alone where a noun,  pronoun or verb is expected.

So you can make acceptable 2 word phrases using "on" as the first word but not with "apart", you could "cheat" and use "a part" (i.e. "Where did you see that symbol?", "On a part."!).

Also remember that the rules of language are not set in stone. The English language continues to evolve and if a large enough group of English speakers accept the phrase "on apart" it will become correct :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 220 total points
ID: 40569153
On call ...... in relation to a worker (Doctor, mechanic etc.) to means that the worker is off-duty (not working)
but be can be called upon to work at a moment's notice.

Example:
I was on call last night and I had to get up at four in the morning to attend an emergency.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 220 total points
ID: 40570069
I guess it would be a special form of expression, maybe if we build it like:
-       “On Admit Card” is our best card for your needs.
If you search Goggle for expression “on admit” using the quotes, then you get different expressions for “on admit”, but not really to start the sentence with.
For example: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15332058
Just for my curiosity, where did you hear the expression, in what context?
Are you sure is not missing the punctuation? And really starts with “on”?
Maybe you heard of the funny example which saves lives:” Let's eat Grandpa! Let's eat, Grandpa!”
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 220 total points
ID: 40570910
On again
Off again
On again
Off again
 
     (which way to place it?)
On end
On bed
On shelf
Upon shelf

   (at work?)
At doctor
On holiday
On weekend
On vacation
   (where are you?)
On highway
   (at home yet?)
On way
   (where?)
On couch
   (on way)

On that (note)

     (what kind of switch?)
On Off
On/off
On|Off
     (who will do it?)
On it
On IT
On him
On her
On them

    (wrestling)
On weight
    (football)
On two
    (soldier|police)
On three
   1,2,
        (or)
   1,
        (or simply)
   <crash><blam><enter><bang>

    On Admit
<knock><knock>
   <buzz>
<enter>

   (where?)
On this
On that
On top
On EE
On eBay
On TV
On Call = also beeper syndrome for computer staff during non-prime hours,
                Can also be for some nurses on duty when patient presses 'call button'
   (gown)
On her
   (hat)
On rack
   (monitor)
On desk
   (computer)
On floor
   (mail)
On table
   (junk mail)
In trash
   (other person's mail)
In outbox

[footnotes:
'the' can be superfluous
pronoun can be 'understood'
context can be relevant] <sound of footsteps leaving>
                                            <sound of door shutting>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 224 total points
ID: 40582719
On guard (watching out for danger)

On Twitter (are you?)

On to (on to means someone is aware. Ex: We're on to this word game of yours)

On time (were you on time for work?)

On loan ( the library can loan you a book, you can loan "me" $100)

On top (the book is on top of the dresser)

On me (it's on me, my fault, sorry)

On me (the cost of the meal is on me)
0