Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook pst File for added mailbox

Posted on 2015-01-24
20
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
In MS Outlook, sometimes users will have to add other users mailboxes and sometimes add Resource Mailboxes to their Outlook.
What I need to understand whether  the added mailboxes will have their data in the same pst file as  the pst of the user Outlook who added mailboxes, or it will create separate pst files for added mailboxes ?

I also want to know if resource Mailbox , will show with the same folders as regular mailbox such as Inbox, Sent items, outbox ,etc... ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568762
In Outlook 2010 and later, when you add a new Outlook email address, it creates a new PST file. To avoid this (if you wish to avoid this), do not use the Wizard when adding an email account - use the Manual Method instead and point the account to the existing PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568770
Before we get to Manual method.

When user run the Outlook first time  and connects to Exchange server. Unless if cached mode is enabled , the OST file will not be created at all.

What about PST files, why would they get created? what data is inside of them ? I though all the data is in Exchange.

 I guess I needed to understand the OST and PST file first , especially PST ....then the rest might become easier to understand
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568774
If you connect to an Exchange account a PST file will not be created but an OST file likely will. If you are not yet connected to Exchange a PST file will get created but not an OST file.

Do not use the Wizard while working your way through this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568782
**I have done some reading online, If I understand PST will get created only if you are using POP or IMAP or you are manually saving your Outlook folders(Inbox, Sent Items, etc...) to your local drive or network drive.

** If I do not use a Wizard to add mailboxes, then how can I do that ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568787
When you add an account and then select  Email account, the next window at the bottom has a selection to configure manually. I use that selection, the wizard is avoided and the next screen takes you to the email account setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568793
The way I add it is through Fie/Account settings/Click on Change button/click on more settings/select advanced tab/click add , then type the name or alias of the mailbox , then OK, Next, Finish
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568796
That should work just fine. I have used that method.  But you should see the setting I mentioned.

In any event, as above, if you do not connect to Exchange, a PST file will get created. If you let the automatic approach do it, you get a new PST file for each account added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568806
Still not clear.... Outlook is made to connect to Exchange server.

When you connect Outlook to Exchange server, PST should not get created  unless if you are using POP or IMAP, and if it get created what data is in it ?  and when adding another mailbox , will this create a PST file ?
if so , then what data will be in PST file ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568815
You can only have one Exchange account, and so when you add another, it will normally be POP or IMAP and get a PST file. The data in the PST file would be the POP or IMAP email data and NOT the Exchange data.

Outlook is NOT made to connect to Exchange. Exchange is an alternative and so also are POP and IMAP.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40568933
John, you can have more than one Exchange account in Outlook 2010. You can't assign only one mailbox to your AD account, though.
Each Exchange mailbox will be associated with an own OST file, no matter if in cached more or not. In non-cached mode the file will just not contain any mail etc.

It is true that you can use a PST for more than one POP3/IMAP account. A OST file remains assigned to a single mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568959
I guess there is misunderstanding... I did not say one user will have more than one mailbox for one Active Directory account. I said one user can add another user mailbox or a Resource mailbox.
We are not using POP or IMAP, just MAPI and in the other end there is Exchange 2013, and Outlook client are not using Exchange cached mode. So I thought since everything is in Exchange server why would Outlook create PST and/or OST.
If User1 has added user2 mailbox and Conference Room mailbox, considering what I have stated in the above paragraph, what kind of files User1 will have in his/her computer and if any then how many files?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40568962
One OST per Exchange mailbox will be the result, as said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40568971
Qlemo

**Is that OST for the Outlook User1 or for the Added mailboxes of User2 and Conference Room mailbox ?
**As you said above, even without Exchange Cached mode, User1 will still have an OST file created locally in his/her computer. is that going to be Empty since the Cached mode is not selected ?
**if only OST file is created, then that's the only file we will worry about to repair in case we suspect corruption ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569034
I don't get your first question. One mailbox = one OST. So you'll have a User1.OST, User2.OST and ConferenceRoom.OST (or whatever name you give the files).

The non-cache OST will be "empty". AFAIK it contains the not yet synchronized stuff done in Outlook before transferring to Exchange, e.g. if Exchange is temporarily unavailable.

Exchange OST files are created automatically. Usually all you need to do with a corrupted OST file is to delete it, and it should be regenerated as necessary. With Cached Mode, that involves download of all emails again in background (this much just for completeness).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569040
I don't get your first question. One mailbox = one OST. So you'll have a User1.OST, User2.OST and ConferenceRoom.OST (or whatever name you give the files).

I meant if User1 opens up his Outlook first time, an OST will be created. Then if he adds User2 mailbox to his Outlook will that create another OST file? the if he adds Conference Room (Resource mailbox) to his Outlook will that create another OST file ?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569109
I've already answered to that - yes to "automatic" and "create another OST file".
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569112
We are not using POP or IMAP, just MAPI and in the other end there is Exchange 2013

Then if you are connecting to Exchange when making an account, you will NOT get a PST file, just an OST file as we have said all along.

You can't assign only one mailbox to your AD account, though.  Thank you for the clarification. I was thinking of this when I wrote.

jskfan - Are you needing more than one Exchange account?  And if you are only using Exchange, do you have PST files created?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569126
Thank you Guys !!
I will test later
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569132
@jskfan - You are very welcome and we are always here to help.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569171
You can't assign only one mailbox to your AD account, though.
should be
You can't assign more than one mailbox to your AD account, though
of course.
0