Solved

Which photo stimulates most interest?

Posted on 2015-01-24
8
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I subscribe to numerous internet sites which publish advertisements for my B&B in Hawaii.  Typically there is a thumbnail image which visitors must click, in order to see details about the property, including a link to our website.  Please rank the three embedded photos ("Cottage" Hammock" or "Spa") as to which is most likely to be clicked by visitors seeking accommodations for a Hawaii vacation. Keep in mind that the photo is usually shown as a small thumbnail, which conveys more of an impression than detail.
Cottage HammockSpa.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568803
When I look for Bed and Breakfasts, I look a picture 1. The other two are not useful in determining the lay of the land.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40568808
Thank you John.   May I ask you to consider the following point?  The purpose of the thumbnail is to invite the visitor to seek additional information about the B&B.  Visitors seem to make a decision whether to click within 2-3 seconds.  Once the thumbnail is clicked, the visitor is exposed to an entire portfolio of photos, along with text describing the property, rooms, environment, pricing, etc.    Do you still feel the same way?    And between the two "runner up"  photos, can you rank them in order of preference?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40568812
If I were looking (and as I said, I do look for B&B's in various places), I would only look at 1 and the other two hold no interest. So there is no runner up. If I only had the latter two, the property would not be considered.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568816
along with text describing the property, rooms  <-- As another point, some sites have photos of rooms and I DO look at these. If 2 properties compete, a view of rooms is really helpful to me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40568817
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40568819
@ddantes  - You are very welcome and I DO hope I have helped you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40571186
In order:

1, 3, 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40571192
Thanks Leslie.
0