Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 rules do not run automatically

Posted on 2015-01-24
27
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
I have about 7 rules currently that I would like to run automatically, but they don't. The rules run fine when I run them manually. I am using MS Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Starbuck67
  • 13
  • 9
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40568953
Did you check the trigger for those rules? This seems to be the only reason.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40569166
Did you check the box to the left of the rules to actually enable these rules?
Outlook-2007-Enable-Rule.pngIf the box isn't ticked then the rules don't run automatically, however you can still run them manually.

If this isn't the issue then you'll need to show us the rule (blanking out any personal data) by taking a screenshot of it so we can inspect it for further troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569440
Qlemo

Not sure what you mean by trigger. Please check the two attached images to see if they are the trigger you refer to.

VB ITS

Yes, to your post. See attached image Outlook 2007 1.
Outlook-2007-2.jpg
Outlook-2007-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569450
Here. trigger is "Apply this rule after the message arrives from ...". This requires the mail to get received for the current account, coming from the specified address (exact match!). Since the rule runs if you trigger it manually, it has to be the "receive" part. Maybe the mail is not received by the account this rule is defined for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569454
Qlemo

Please tell me where I set this trigger...step by step would be ideal.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569474
Qlemo

OK...after looking on line, I understand that you were referring to a phrase not a check box.

Your question "Maybe the mail is not received by the account this rule is defined for" doesn't seem to apply to my situation since only my computer is receiving these emails and I am not networked to other computers.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569496
In that case I usually edit or copy the rule to test, removing the condition (trigger), and putting it on top of any other rule. Also, all other rules should be disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569670
So I should test each of the 12 or so rules I have individually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569675
So, I need to have just one rule active and then I have to wait for any email of that type to arrive? Seems like it will be a long time before I can trouble shoot all my rules.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569720
No, I suppose it is a single issue, so as soon as we found the reason, all rules should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569852
So one or several of the 12 rules I have may be 'corrupted?' and are keeping the rest of the rules from running?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40569859
Corrupted rules should appear in red so you'll know pretty much straight away when you have a corrupted rule going through the list.

Your rules appear to be client-side rules which means Outlook has to be open for them to work properly. Can you confirm if Outlook is open when you receive these emails (say the Groupon ones) and they don't get moved to the appropriate folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40569862
VB ITS

If corrupted rules show up in red, then I didn't have any corrupted rules.

I keep Outlook open all the time.

I have deleted all the rules except for two. One rule has been working automatically, so I kept that. I am experimenting with the Groupon rule since I get those every day.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40569869
Alright good. My next suggestion would have been to launch Outlook with the /cleanrules switch which will reset all your rules (i.e. delete them) then have you recreate your rules again.

This switch has proven very useful in troubleshooting rules-related issues in Outlook. Just make sure you export your rules beforehand otherwise they'll be lost forever.

More info on Outlook 2007 switches can be found here: https://support.office.com/en-sg/article/Command-line-switches-for-Microsoft-Office-Outlook-2007-92de9e0b-4f97-42a2-8e02-89c4a8294916
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40571011
The rule I added for Groupon still did not work. I will run the /cleanrules switch and then create a couple of new rules to test automatically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40571723
If the /cleanrules switch doesn't work then you'll need to show us how you create the rule as it sounds like it may not be configured correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40571788
Hmmm...the /cleanrules switch didn't work. The rule I created after that for Groupon did not work. How should I go about showing how I create a rule?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40571796
How did you create the rule exactly? i.e. the steps you took to create the rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40576218
I create the rule directly from a particular email that is representative of the emails I want to move to another folder. I then right click on the selected email and choose "Create Rule...". See Image Rule 1. I then select the condition "From" Groupon and the option "Move the file to folder" Groupon. Having done that I click OK and then on the "Success" dialogue choose "OK". See Image Rule 2.
Rule-1.jpg
Rule-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576259
OK that would be the preferred way of creating the rule. Not too sure why that doesn't work.

Try creating the rule from scratch as a next step:
- Click Tools in the menu
- Rules and Alerts...
- New Rule
- At the bottom select Check messages when they arrive then click Next
- Tick from people or distribution list
- In the bottom pane click on people or distribution list which will be in blue text and underlined
- In the From field manually type the email address which Groupon uses to send you their emails then click OK
- Click Next
- In the next window tick the Move it to the specified folder
- Click on specified in the bottom pane which will be in blue text and underlined
- Select the folder you want to move the Groupon emails to then click OK
- Click Finish when done
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40577839
VB ITS

I followed the steps above to create a rule for Groupon and the rule didn't work automatically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40583063
But other rules work OK? If so then there's something odd going on with the Groupon email. Are you sure the Groupon emails all come from the same email address? Remember the display name does not necessarily mean they have come from the same address.

Also when you create a rule it won't move emails that are already in the Inbox to the Groupon folder, it only applies to emails as they come in. What happens when you run the rule manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40584662
VB ITS

In the attached image, only one rule works automatically: Beguine Again. All the rest do work manually. The rule created works manually on all Groupon emails.

The rules I am trying to move are not in the Inbox, they are in Junk mail. The rules created do move emails that are already in Junk mail.
Rule-Set-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584738
I don't know for sure, but  I would expect rules to *not* trigger on Junk. Besides that, a move into Junk is no receive event. Receive is only triggered when putting mail via email provider into the configured folder (not necessarily the inbox).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40585012
OK, there's the problem. Rules do not automatically apply to emails that get placed in the Junk email folder, this is by design.

What you will need to do is right click on the emails in the Junk folder that you want the rules applying to, click on Junk E-Mail then click on Add Sender to Safe Senders List
Add-to-Safe-Senders-List.pngFuture emails from this sender will then be delivered to your Inbox where the rules we have configured can then automatically apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 40595098
VB ITS

This is somewhat confusing. It sounds like the Junk Email settings sometimes conflict with the Rules & Alerts. One question I have is if you have a Sender that is classified as a Blocked Sender, is this Sender removed from the Blocked Sender category when you add the Sender to the Safe Senders List?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40596724
One question I have is if you have a Sender that is classified as a Blocked Sender, is this Sender removed from the Blocked Sender category when you add the Sender to the Safe Senders List?
No they aren't, at least not from my testing with Outlook 2007. Review your Blocked Senders list and remove any email addresses that you know are trusted senders.
0