Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Control which menu appears when right clicking an object in PowerPoint

Posted on 2015-01-24
9
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hello,

Is there a way to control which menu appears when right-clicking an object in PowerPoint (2013)?

For example, the most common result when I right-click an object, is the 3-option menu shown in the following screenshot:
Fig. 1and that's a menu I rarely want.

The menu I'm after, usually requires multiple right-clicks to display;
Fig. 2
I've never known of another application which can have two separate results from a mouse or keystroke.

Is there a way to eliminate the smaller 3-option menu in order to always get the larger menu when right clicking?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 40568911
The first one appears when the object is being moved and is often accidentallu triggered when using a multi-gesture mouse pad. Try using a separate mouse for better control. But no, apart from this, there is no way to prevent either menu from appearing based on the action. Alternatively, you could use the right-click keyboard shortcut, which in Winows is accessed by holding down SHIFT and then press F10.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569064
You will find that a very quick right click will give the required menu and a "slow" right click the three items. Moving the mouse isn't actually the problem (*I clamped the mouse tightly!) though it can feel like it and given what the menu is meant for it certainly should be!

A double right click should also work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 40569076
I believe we're both right JSRWilson. It is possible to trigger the smaller menu accidentally with a quick right-click when using a mouse pad that is set to accept clicks within the pad area (as opposed to separate left and right buttons) because the action of clicking with the addition of a very slight unintended movement of the finger(s) can also be interpreted as a mouse move event at the same time. It's trickier to explain in text than demonstrate it! This unwanted behaviour can't be replicated with a "normal" standalone mouse but I often have the issue with my Apple Magic Mouse because it too combines touch and click in the same physical area.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40569111
It happens to me all the time with a regular mouse and touchpad disabled. Just sayin'.

http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00882_Office_shapes_move_or_duplicate_themselves_when_I_click_them_-VISTA-Windows_7-.htm might be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40569134
Echo's link helps the unwanted duplicating when you just move a shape but it doesn't solve this in my exerience.

I ran a lot of tests for a client who hates this behaviour but it is just poor programming and it's been there for a long time and AFAIK cannot be turned off.

Expected behaviour SHOULD be hold down the right mouse for more than 0.5 seconds (approx) and then move with the button down and the Move  Here / Copy Here menu appears

Actual behaviour is hold down the right button for this time (far too short and not adjustable) and the Move Here menu always appears. I even clamped the mouse to the desk!

The only answer is to develop the habit of "stabbing" the right click and letting go quickly (moving the mouse when you do this makes no difference). or double right click.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40569164
I believe you. Was just thinking it might help. Bummed it doesn't! We need to report this as a bug.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40570353
I have tested with a very basic rectangle shape. When selecting an object the border/corner markers cover the corner/border. If you hold the right click for marginally longer (with or without movement of the mouse) the markers go transparent and you can see the corner/border; on release of the right mouse button you then get the Move menu. Whereas, a quick right click does not make the markers transparent and the full menu appears.

Double right click doesn't seem to make any difference. The first click generates the full menu.

This is with a separate mouse rather than trackpad.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40597192
Thanks for the responses.

You will find that a very quick right click will give the required menu and a "slow" right click the three items.
That solution works great for me. It's nice to finally know that the menu resulting from a right-click is not completely ambiguous. (I have been needlessly annoyed at Microsoft about that for many years so I'm glad I finally asked.)

Regarding the mouse movement discussion, I use a Kensington "Expert Mouse" trackball:
Trackballin combination with typing aides identical to the one shown here (this is not my hand but I did notice that this user is also using a Kensington "Expert Mouse" trackball):
Typing aidTherefore, my fingers are nowhere near the ball itself when I click (ie so there's no way the mouse is moving during the click).

Note: FYI, my use of the above adaptive equipment is due to quadriplegia (from a spinal cord injury in an ATV accident in 1996). Fortunately, I still have movement in my shoulders and biceps (but not my wrists or fingers).

On a slightly different tangent (or should I say, "note"), musicians will recognize the different click durations described above as "legato" and "staccato". I tried uploading an example of each, but unfortunately, EE will not accept audio files. However, the difference can be heard by listening to the audio samples on the two respective Wikipedia pages here:

        Legato
        Staccato

Thanks again for the Info.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40597667
Just for info. I don't think my suggestion of double right click really does anything but it does tend to result in a faster first click (at least for me)
0