Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add Google  Search to Internet Explorer 11

Posted on 2015-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-22
How do I add Google Search to IE 11?

The procedure at https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/464?hl=en doesn't work.  It says "the site must be down".

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40568846
1) Click on the "gear" icon in upper right corner (Tools)

2) Select "manage add-ons"

3) Under Add-on types, click on Search providers

4) Next to last line on bottom left, click on Find more search providers

5) Select Google (or any other) from the displayed list
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Alonso
Marc Alonso earned 400 total points
ID: 40568870
Hi Dwight,

I also tried to add it and got an error about not being able to install as you would have but managed to find a solution that works.

Go to http://blog.waldrondigital.com/2015/01/22/google-search-missing-from-ie-gallery-internet-explorer-gallery-fixed/

Follow the instructions and you should be fine. If you need any help let me know :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40569183
You should be able to simply go to this link in Internet Explorer then click on the Add to Internet Explorer button in orange: http://www.iegallery.com/en-us/Addons/Details/813

If you want Google set as your default search engine then just tick the Make this my default search provider box and then click Add to complete the process.
Add-Google-to-IE.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40576601
Sorry folks ... I had to deliver this machine to the customer.  And so far, I haven't migrated to W8 with any of my own machines.  But I want to test these solutions, the next time I have my hands on a W8 machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40792152
thanks!  Sorry, I didn't realize this wasn't closed
0