Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server security setup

Posted on 2015-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I need some instruction to test my security skills (Windows authentication and then creating roles and applying permissions). Although I have installed SQL Server Express 2012 on a local PC with Windows 7 professional, I think I could, for example, create some user account in Windows like:

sysadminPerson  
ServeradminPerson
DatabaseNWadminPerson     'for Northwind
DatabaseWSadminPerson     'for another database I have
GeneralUser1
GeneralUser2
GeneralUser3
GeneralUser4
 
Now according some spec, perhaps from you, I could proceed creating all these rolls (map them to users I have created etc.).

To practice my skills and also become familiar with the terminologies, supposing I am hired for admin job, and my boss gives me this written instruction to apply.

Question: Could you help to put together instructions like this for my use?
Or, is it possible somewhere I could find something similar.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1400 total points
ID: 40568881
This tutorial uses different users but takes you through the steps.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365306%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 40570819
SysAdminPerson should be someone with SysAdmin permissions in SQL Server? If so, the SysAdminPerson should be DBA. Even better if it's an Active Directory Group instead of an user account.

ServerAdminPerson should be someone with permissions for Windows Server administration? If so it should be System Administrator and should not have any kind of permission on SQL Server.

DatabaseNWadminPerson and DatabaseWSadminPerson are the owners of a specific database? If so they should be DBNWOwnerPerson and DBWSOwnerPerson and should have dbowner permission in their database only.

What do you intend to do with all those GeneralUsers?
0