Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can i install server 2012 R2 vitual server on Server 2012 with Hyper-V role installed

Posted on 2015-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
can i install server 2012 R2 vitual server on Server 2012 with Hyper-V role installed

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568890
For now yes, it works. I never recommend installing a newer OS on an older host with Hyper-V. With current licensing, it is rarely necessary and even more rarely worthwhile. But there aren't any published and documented IC incompatibilities for now...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waddah Dahah earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568916
Yes you can install Windows 2012 R2 guest on 2012 Hyper-V server and it is supported, please check the following link ;

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn792028.aspx 

Regards,
Waddah
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40569039
can I install server 2012 R2 virtual server on Server 2012 with Hyper-V role
you cannot add a hyper-visor on top of another hyper-visor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40569189
Is there a particular reason why you can't upgrade the host to Server 2012 R2?

Unless you have other roles on the host that can't be migrated, I can't really see a reason not to upgrade the host OS to 2012 R2 as you get better functionality and a bunch of new features with Hyper-V in 2012 R2. See this link if you'd like to find out more: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/dn282278.aspx#bkmk_sharedvhd

To answer your original question, yes 2012 R2 is definitely supported as a VM on a 2012 Hyper-V host as per the Technet article which Waddah Dahah posted.
0