Solved

Windows 7: System Clock is constantly going out of sync

Posted on 2015-01-25
19
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Hi all,
i have an issue with the clock on my machine reading the wrong time and date.
how can i resolve this issue.

can some one help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:srikotesh
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 50 total points
ID: 40569048
double click the clock - change date and time settings - change timezone -

or
http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Time-Synchronization-Interval-in-Windows-7

all the best
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 100 total points
ID: 40569050
Im guessing its a nearly empty CMOS battery.
Try to replace the battery on the mainboard. On desktop systems this is in most cases very easy. Mostly its an CR2032 seated in a button cell socket.

On laptops its often difficult or even nearly impossible to change.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40569052
Ps is the clock always totally wrong and set back to the same date in the past? Or is the clock just runs much to fast or to slow?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 40569462
srikotesh --
I would agree the battery is the most likely cause.  But try synching the clock with one of the US Government clocks.
Right click the clock at the bottom right.  Click "Adjust Time and Date" and then  the Internet Time tab.  Click "Change Settings".  You will be able to choose one of the USGovt. time clocks from the drop down list.  I use time a.nist.gov.  Click OK.

Some images for the Internet Time tab start about 45% down this page.
http://www.guidingtech.com/3119/windows-clock-sync/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40570080
you said " reading the wrong time and date."   if this is like year 2000 , or2002, then yes, it sounds like the bios battery
otherwise, other solutions have to be looked into

plse confirm, or post a screenshot of the wrong date display
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40577090
hi
please find the screen shot. today @1/29/2015 2pm i took this picture.
it is showing oneday delay.i.e 1/28/2015 1:57am

hi jcimarron,
i have tried by choosing time a.nist.gov.but still i have a issue with time and date.
DSC-0162.JPG
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40577144
it may be the battery is getting low, but still has some juice; did you check it's voltage?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40578084
srikotesh--
Your screenshot shows the Action Center icon as having a red X.  Right click and see what is said.  
Also In the Action Center there is a Troubleshooting link.  Click on that and then in the System and Security section click on Run Maintenance Tasks.  Click the Advanced tab to run as Admin.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579205
it can even be caused by a virus; wrong date can cause many problems
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40581345
i have to install antivirus in my system.But the problem i faced is dates are changing due to that antivirus showing as expired please renewal.

My antivirus is not working.i have a validity till upto this end of the year.i am using norton antivirus.

Is there any antivirus will work for my system without considering system dates.

please suggest me some of the antivirus which are free or bit low cost.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 100 total points
ID: 40581367
at first if you have a suspection of an infected system it doesnt make much sense to INSTALL or use an AV-scanner on the running system itself. ITs more useful and reliable to use an av scanner from a bootable rescue cd. many av vendors provide bootable rescue av-cds/dvds for download.

The reason is that some viruses modify the operating system in a way that the virus scanner on that system cant see/scan all files/reg entries, etc. (rootkit). when you do an offline scan the virus has no chance to hide as its not active.

only viruses that exist in the ram only cannot be detected by an offline scan. but those are easy to kill just reboot and they are gone, until infected again.

and yes i still think its the cmos battery that makes your clock runs slower. (in some cases nearly dead batteries also can make the clock run much faster. i've an older laptop, when its not connected to ac permanentely the clock will be to fast by 9 months within 12 hours without power, bios settings are lost from time to time, especially if the system if not used and disconnected from mains for longer times.

so if possible check the status of your cmos battery, if you do not own a voltmeter or battery checker its cheaper to buy one replacement button cell(and check if the problem is solved afterwards) than to buy a multimeter to check the battery.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 40581451
you can try these :

www.avg.com/AVG-Free
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 40581520
srikotesh --
For antivirus, I would suggest Microsoft Security Essentials.  (Free)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download

But have you gone to the Action Center to what message(s) you have there.?  http:#a40578084
Control Panel|Action Center.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40581662
hi jcimarron,

I have tried microsoft-security essential software it is using more mb to make it as uptodate
i mean to make system antivirus as uptodate it is consuming more than 250MB.

is there anyway to Stop consuming data for uptodate.

I have attached openactioncentre msg in the screenshot

Thanks nobus for providing useful links to me.
action-center-msg.docx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40581698
srikotesh--
"I have tried microsoft-security essential software it is using more mb to make it as uptodate
i mean to make system antivirus as uptodate it is consuming more than 250MB."

Once you download MSSE and update it, it should only use about 5MB of memory when running.
But I do not see that that you need to be concerned about this.

The message from the Action Center tells you you need to install an antivirus program.  So that has nothing to do with your problem with the clock.

So, if you have been running without antivirus and antimalware protection for any length of time, your PC is most likely infected and this can easily be the reason for your clock problem.

Install an antivirus and an antimalware program as soon as you can and run scans with them.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582163
another good free one i use is panda cloud free : http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593053
srikotesh  -can you post what was the solution??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 40595269
i didn't get any solution,I just closed my ticket.

I understand that problem with my system cmos battery only.

Please advice me if any solution is there.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595307
srikotesh - no need to close ; just inform us of the situation - then you'll get again feedback; everybody is just waiting  for you to tell us how things are
if you want to reopen - just ask a mod with Request attention

>> 
 I understand that problem with my system cmos battery only  <<  what do you mean?  is the battry ok - or changed or what?
0