Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remote to end user workstations without interrupting their work

Posted on 2015-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
In our environment we deal with end users a lot, and when they report issues, we'll have to remote to their computers and look at the issue and try different approaches to resolve the issue, this keeps them off their computers for quite a long time and cannot do their work.

I am looking for an approach that can allow us to work on remote user computers without interrupting their work. All I think of is RDP sessions, but this will still not allow us to open the same application that end user has opened...

Any good idea is welcomed..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 668 total points
ID: 40569067
As far as I know, windows 7 Will not allow multible active sessions, only server OS will allow that, you still can access and make remote management since most management snap ins allow to connect to remote computer
also you can use sysinternals remote exec command to run any command on remote,
this will not cover everything but will minimize the need to access desktops remotelly
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40569072
M$ Desktop OS's like Windows 7 etc don't allow multiple logged on users working on them at the same time. So you can't do this.

The only things you can do is run some commands remotely using pstools. But you won't get into a desktop environment:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 664 total points
ID: 40569144
"I am looking for an approach that can allow us to work on remote user computers without interrupting their work. All I think of is RDP sessions, but this will still not allow us to open the same application that end user has opened..."

I don't say it often but I think I can say right now... its impossible because You want both two mutually exclusive things, 1 is possibility to see the screen of a user's computer (and interact with it) and second to let the user to still work, it's just impossible mate, but...

There are such software like TeamViewer (www.teamviewer.com), it's free for home, you can test it on some users and decide that this will work for you, it will share user's desktop to you and you see everything what user doo and may interact with it, but sure you can't do your work at once :)) but user may show you what's not working in his/her opinion, I use it from 5 years for helping users and it's great tool. Install it with a secure password for connection (user always can give you computer it and random password but in general to do it faster you can install a secure password for remote help but it depends of a company policy and some rules in your country).

best regard
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569147
Thank you Guys
0