[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix printers do not get created

Posted on 2015-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
We have windows print server, that's where all the print queues and drivers are installed, most of the drivers are Universal print drivers.

When Citrix user launches a citrix sessions, it seems like the session is missing the printer component. User has the Network printer mapped on his computer, when he opens up an application on citrix and tries to print, it does not print. If he opens up an application which is not citrix app then he can print without issue.

Any idea?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 600 total points
ID: 40569158
How are your printers to deployed to users who launch their citrix sessions or citrix published apps?

It would of course work locally as the printer would be mapped on the actual machine itself.

Also do you have any citrix policies created to allow the mapping of local printer queues?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TechBento earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569448
You really need to provide many details (like errors and logs and config summary).  However, here is my XenApp 6.5 config to help you get started:

Citrix XenApp 6.5 Printer Policy for Users
The star placement got all wonky on me an I am sorry I did not fix it.  It should be obvious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569694
The problem is with Windows print server only, locally attached print devices work fine.
I believe it got to be print drivers as we always blame it on the drivers. Though we use Universal Print Drivers on windows print server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 40569916
Did you tried group policy to map the print server printers? If not you can give a try and let us know the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40581282
What does group policy  map the print server printers do ?
To my understanding End users already have printers mapped to the printers on windows print servers. What I mean, in End user PC  you add network printer and select windows print server and the printer you want to map to.
So during Citrix user session, the printer map should automatically travel with user session.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40655175
Thanks
0