Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best free sysadmin tool to analyze startup issues

Posted on 2015-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I just set up a new Windows 8.1 machine for a customer and I want it to be "perfect".  Startup time is 50 seconds, but this machine has a fast processr and 8 GB of RAM.  I think it can do better.

What is the best free sysadmin tool to analyze startup issues?

I found a list at http://blog.profitbricks.com/best-free-sysadmin-tools/  ...

I'm thinking System Explorer - http://systemexplorer.net/ 

or Process Explorer - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx 

I'd love to hear feedback.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
9 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40569120
Found this article - http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-process-viewer.htm

Also http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-process-viewer.htm 

Who has used Anvir Task Manager or Auslogics Task Manager?

System Explorer seems to be winning.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 400 total points
ID: 40569143
to make stunning start up time, within few seconds and almost instantly you can add SSD Disk Drive (200GB) and make it the system disk it's now affordable and cheap and speeds up everything else as will
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40569145
I don't need any tools for that, at least not 3rd party tools. Generally you can use the OS built-in "msconfig" utility to remove startup items from automatically starting during bootup, which is a main cause of booting being slow. Also remove any high resource and crappy AV tools, like those from Symantec (norton). I'm using Panda's free AV and have never had any issues (if this is a business PC, then you must use the non free version). Disable 3rd party firewalls from your AV suite, the built-in one of windows is already very good.

Bootup times also depend on the hardware, for example an SSD disk should shorten the bootup times a lot. Or if you are using an Hybrid Disk, you should also get improved bootup times, but those disks need some time to optimize the system, so with them you would only see performance increases after having used the system for some time.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40569162
Please focus on the correct issues. ANY computer with good Anti Virus and the normal startups will take several minutes to start fully. Removing services to speed up starting usually causes them to start later when you least expect.

Task Manager in Windows 8 is just fine for disabling startup items.

My Windows 8.1 machine takes about 4 minutes to start and get to the point of zero disk activity and ready to go. It works perfectly after that. I start up once a day only. I suspend after that. Startup occurs during my morning coffee and I do not notice it at all.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40569168
The best tool is the Windows Performance Toolkit which is part of the ADK
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 40569776
Those 50 seconds are measured how? It is pretty useless to start discussing until you explain that. Also tell us if you have an SSD or HDD, the difference is big.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40576581
To be honest, I just count slowly 1 - 2 - 3 ... Or I use a stopwatch if I really want to be precise.  From the beginning of POST until the login screen appears.

I haven't got an SSD yet.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40577028
Ok, you measure from POST to "desktop appears". With a standard hdd and a standard computer (2 GBs and up, 2 CPU cores and up) on a freshly installed win8.1, this will take between 30 secs and a minute (full boot, not kernel hibernation aka fast boot), depending on the HDD quality (that is: speed). So 50 secs are quite normal. With an ssd, you would expect to see between 10 and 20 seconds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40583583
Thanks everyone!
0