Solved

what is the easiest way to make a slideshow for TV

Posted on 2015-01-25
19
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
the title says it all slideshows, with pictures and sound
Windows 7 - 64 bit  - and free tools preferred

i'm sure there are many
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 200 total points
ID: 40569106
You mean like Windows Movie Maker?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/movie-maker

Sounds like you are talking about still photos so there wouldn't be the learning curve and overhead involved with video editing. Stringing still photos together with sound is fairly simple. Movie Maker will do what you want. It's from Microsoft so it will play nice with Windows 7. Why look any farther?
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40569113
explain how plse !
i know many programs can do it  - but how ?  plse post a guide

i may add that photoshop is installed on this PC
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40569187
You could use libreoffice's impress. As you can attach most PC's directly to a TV, there should be nothing else to worry about, unless your TV is an old analog TV.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40569191
Who better than a writer on the Windows team at Microsoft to explain how to create a slideshow with music using Windows Movie Maker.

http://wm.microsoft.com/ms/woh/026_slideshow.wmv

You can also use Photoshop to create slideshows.

http://tv.adobe.com/watch/understanding-adobe-photoshop-cs6/create-a-slideshow-in-photoshop/

It's such a popular task that many major software makers have gotten into the game.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 100 total points
ID: 40569194
If you have Microsoft Office you can use Powerpoint to insert ...
Pictures
Graphics
Movies
Sounds
Various effects

Each slide can have it's own effects and be of a different  duration.
You won't get this flexibility with any standard slideshow maker.

When you done you "export" it as a movie.
Any movies you insert become movies of your chosen size within your movie.

(If you don't have MS office, get Open Office which is free)
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40569268
hey guys - i kno w all that - there are many ways - and i'm not asking for general info
the question is "what is the easiest way to make a slideshow for TV"
also post a guide how (if it's easy - it won't even need a link)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
ID: 40569304
Steps using MS Movie Maker:Video with Sound Track
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40569402
ah paul - that's more like it
any more to come guys ?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 50 total points
ID: 40569746
I just drag the audio file onto the screen and it is placed below the video change the timings
To add effects become familiar with the top menu nobus,
Note where the Home Tab is
WMM menuOpen WMM and open your pictures folders
Highlight all your pictures and drag onto windows moviemaker
note there is a line/mark bar I call it at the start, this points to where the video starts and when you want to add an effect for that picture click on animation at the top and just hold your mouse over each one that effect will display a preview in the play viewer, there is a tiny arrow to scroll down for more to the right of the animations  or scroll back up
wmm visual effects and animationsOnce your happy with the effects you can also create captions ( floating words) or sliding words) over the images or add a date and time or write something that describes the slideshow. Add effects to the writing.
Just click on the Text Tool
adding text change font and colours
adding text change font and coloursVideo and music tools timings
Video and music tools WLMMI've written so many guides but for this one I'm going to share the my favourite guide that go me started with windows moviemaker
Turn Photos and Home Videos into Movies with Windows Live Movie Maker
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
Here's a very good youtube video
Beginners guide to making easy slideshows with Windows Live Movie Maker, look on the right for many more
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BNFYTfyY17Y
short version video
How to make a picture slideshow with music and animations - windows movie maker
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8NPjp9W5o88
It's probably simpler for you to start it as you have the steps then ask as you go.
What's the occasion is it a birthday wedding holiday?
If you want to buy a screensaver tool that is so easy and you can send it as an application they can install as a screensaver or just play as a slideshow,
 I bought Ultra Screensaver
http://www.finalhit.com/
see this demo has a full functioning trial. you mix video with pictures add audio and effects save as a .exe or scr.
http://www.finalhit.com/products/ultra-screen-saver-maker/
or watch on YouTube
Ultra Screensaver Maker - Create screensavers quickly and easily
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=enTAODq5qNg

Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40570051
so it seems movieMaker is the best?
no others?
also - the client  is  dutch speaking, so i have to find guides in dutch - or explain it all
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40570243
I don't think Impress needs too much explaining. You can insert slides via the Menu, "Insert", "Slide", then again "Insert", "Image", "From File".

To insert the sound, select "Slide Show", "Slide Transition", and then a panel will open on the right side. Here under "Modify Transition" select "Sound", then "Other Sound", and you can then browse to the mp3 file or whatever it is. Then enable "Loop until next sound". Don't select "Apply to all slides", or the sound will start from the beggining after each slide.

Under "Slide Show Settings" you can select which display to use for the show (useful if you have two displays, one the normal PC display you are working on, and the 2nd the TV, on which you want the slide show to play). With "F5" the show is started.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40570287
tx rindi
now at least i have 2 to test

i hope there are more to come - easy ones !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40571027
For TV
Nobus if his TV supports a USB stick
Just drop all photos onto a USB Stick plug into TV, using TV remote control select Apps or USB stick from the TV menu then select Photos or Pictures from the menu which gives a choice of movie music pictures.
Select Pictures and then it will show the drive letter select that and the you should get a list of all the pictures just press play on the TV remote. It will play them like a slideshow.
That is the easiest way no messing around with slideshows or burning to CD
USB Flash Stick

Do you need a Dutch version? of Moviemaker?
If he has a computer with Dutch language default he can can download the Dutch version of Windows Movie maker
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29223
Switch languages in Windows Essentials 2012 using Language Selector or LangSelector.exe
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/windows-essentials-2012-download
he could then use the help in his language.
There are so many tool to make a picture slideshow Nobus.
Picasa burn a CD is quite popular
http://picasa.google.com.au/
youtube how to create a CD with Picasa
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bA8UK4qI98M
powerpoint
Nero Vision in your Nero.
Any good video editor
Freemake brilliant tool just click on Photo but please see my steps to avoid the freeware offers here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_28603214.html#a40568727
Just add the folder of photos then press play and edit them  you can add music  ok it then
Freemake photo slideshowthen select output type from the 20 on offer, select to DVD
Freemake play edit photo slideshow

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40572169
Merete, i tested Moviemaker on one of my systems, and it looks good
for burning cd's, i hvae cdburnerxp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40572227
Nobus.
Moviemaker usually burns to DVD using windows 7 inbuilt DVD Maker  when you choose save movie for DVD
this will make a DVD video playable on any DVD player over the TV
A DVD Video consists of a vobs and ifo and bup files you know a proper DVD, you would require a blank TDK or Verbatum  DVD-R  with a burn speed of x4
as you have cdburnerxp how did you plan to burn this slideshow movie made in windows moviemaker to CD ? using CDBurnXP?
as a CD output is either a VCD "video CD" or a data CD?
CDBurnerXP is not a DVD authoring application so you'll need to use a 3rd party tool.
CD/DVD types and names
https://cdburnerxp.se/help/appendices/disctypes
What is the Difference Between DVD and Video CD?
http://dvr.about.com/od/dvdrecordableformats/f/dvdvcd.htm
As you have windows 7 look in your start menu all programs you should see window DVD maker
Once you have created your slideshow in in WMM go to file save movie for DVD
WMM will process your video first like make a backup once it's completed DVD Maker will open then you need to put the DVD in your rom and setup the menu for your DVD
 I'll post you guide how to setup windows DVD maker if you wish to have a menu
Burn a DVD-Video disc with Windows DVD Maker
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/burn-a-dvd-video-disc-with-windows-dvd-maker
Create and Author DVDs in Windows 7
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5499/create-and-author-dvds-in-windows-7/
Windows DVD maker
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40573014
i only told what was installed
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40583413
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 100 points for Tom Beck's comment #a40569106
Assisted answer: 0 points for nobus's comment #a40569113
Assisted answer: 100 points for rindi's comment #a40569187
Assisted answer: 100 points for Tom Beck's comment #a40569191
Assisted answer: 100 points for Eirman's comment #a40569194
Assisted answer: 50 points for paulsauve's comment #a40569304
Assisted answer: 50 points for Merete's comment #a40569746

for the following reason:

i would have liked to give more points here, but am limited...
thanks all !
it is appreciated
i decided to try Movie Maker
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40583414
thanks for the help  - and comments
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40583444
Thank you Nobus it is a pleasure to help you
0