Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Macro to work with Microsoft Access

Posted on 2015-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi,

I've set up a web form that emails the contents of the form to an email address. The recipient of the email receives the form's contents in the form of an html table. The table consists of 2 columns and a variable amount of rows.

I'm in the process of setting up an access database which will contain a number of tables. The names of the columns within the tables will reflect column 1 in the table that is emailed to the recipient. Column 2 in the table that is emailed, is the data for the columns in the database.

The email recipient receives a lot of these emails on a daily basis and will have to manually enter the data from the table in the email into the Access database, probably via a form. As I'm trying to facilitate this process, I was wondering if it's possible to create a macro so that the contents of the table within the email is automatically inserted into the correct tables within the Access database.

If this is possible, I wondered if I could get some advice on how to set this up? Would the emails need to be saved to a specific folder on the computer, then would the Macro need to be created within Access? If yes, is it hard to set this type of Macro up and can the macro be set to check the folder on a regular basis throughout the day so that it's completed automated?

Really appreciate any help.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569170
why don't you just mail a .csv?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569200
To me, this whole system would need to be moved to a completely web based system.
The email recipient receives a lot of these emails on a daily basis and will have to manually enter the data from the table in the email into the Access database, probably via a form. As I'm trying to facilitate this process, I was wondering if it's possible to create a macro so that the contents of the table within the email is automatically inserted into the correct tables within the Access database.
This is a very inefficient way to run a database.
MS tried this with "Email Data Collection" in Access 2010:
https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Add-the-data-collected-through-emails-to-your-Access-database-89dc12dc-17c6-4251-bec0-689ba00a48e0

...but promptly dropped support for it in Access 2013.
At a very limited level, it worked OK (the rare time you needed a remote user to update data in a database)
...But for:
a lot of these emails on a daily basis
...it is just not practical.

If you need remote users to update your database, ...then look into:
1. MS Access Web databases
2. MS SharePoint
3. Creating a full featured database via vb.net, PHP, or some other similar technology.

jeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 40569691
Thanks for both replies,

I'll look into all the suggestions and see what I can come up with.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40574394
Glad I could help.
;-)
0