[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explore Crash on Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have Windows 2012 server Standard version, I have installed Exchange Server 2013 on it. Exchange 2013 console is accessible through internet explorer, however whenever I open it and select the Recipient node and try to move from one recipient down to another I get the error shown in the screenshot below.

For now I have this issue, only with Recipient node when trying to move to another recipient.

 crexchange.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40569160
Try the following (I have seen that error myself in IE11).

1. Remove all add-ons (IE, Tools, Manage add-ons).
2. Reset IE including personal settings.  IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced, Reset and check the box "Delete personal settings"
3. Restart the Server and test (off hours work here).

If no, go to Programs and Features, Windows Features and uncheck IE.  Close out and restart. Now go back to the same place and check (add) IE back. Close out and restart the server (off hours).

Make sure all the Windows updates have been done on the Server (Important).

Test and see if the error has gone or substantially reduced.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 40569714
jskfan --
Run this repair tool
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety

If no help run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt as Admin.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
Minecraft_ Enderman earned 200 total points
ID: 40570054
This is a known problem in the beta, pre-release, and the RTM versions of Exchange 2013.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000776.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40571632
I took John Approach Yesterday and it worked.
Thank you Guys
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40571646
@jskfan - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0