Solved

Outlook OST file

Posted on 2015-01-25
10
285 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I have MS Outlook and my mailbox is "Administrator" in Exchange server. I have added to Outlook a Resource Mailbox as shown as "Conference Room" and also added another user mailbox as shown as "Test Test".

I wanted to check how many OST files get created, and I found just one Outlook Data file(OST) for Administrator mailbox , even when I enabled  "Use Cached Exchange Mode" for all 3 mailboxes .
Now I wonder if all 3 of them use the same OST file, which I doubt it.

 Any idea?

Thanks

ost
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 110 total points
ID: 40569243
I stand corrected (somehow), my statement in the prior question is not complete.
You can (manually) assign one OST to more than one offline mailbox. But I would never do that, you might get issues.
If you do not, the OST file will be created as soon as it is needed. For Cached Mode mailboxes it is, of course, created instantly, as sync starts.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40569258
A simple test to check if it is for all accounts would be to disconnect your PC from the LAN, and then look if you can see all the mail of all accounts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569266
I forgot to mention that the accounts can only use the same data file if you manually assigned it that way. The default is to create one OST per mailbox in the default location on your PC.
I don't know why you do not get a file for the resource mailbox, but maybe there is nothing to sync yet?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569316
I did not get it yet...
The OST file (Outlook Data File) that is shown on the screenshot is for Administrator@test.local
I do not see a separate OST file for Test@test.local
Does that mean Test@test.local  OST file data is included inside Administrator@test.local OST file ? I doubt it..

for the resource mailbox, I cannot expand It to see its structure, I get the message shown in the screenshot below when I try to expand it.
res
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 110 total points
ID: 40569323
As I mentioned, just start outlook without a network connection. If you can read the mails of the test account, it works. If you can't it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 280 total points
ID: 40569341
Hi jskfan,

First to make clear - The "Cached mode" is change from Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 to newer version, and what it does is that if if a Microsoft Outlook 2010 or Microsoft Outlook 2013 profile is configured in Cached mode and you add another user’s mailbox or shared folder to your profile, all items in all the folders to which you have access in the shared mailbox are downloaded to your local cache. This is a change from Microsoft Office Outlook 2007, in which only shared non-mail folder items are cached by default.

And 2nd as I know in general the following is stored in OST -
Public Folder Favorites
Hidden items
Your mailbox data
and the most important for You - Shared folders of additional mailboxes linked to your Exchange account

I think that I made it clear to You, and so that You can understand the problem that You have.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569363
Dejan Vasiljevic

Clear !!!
if you can backup your statement in bold with a link, that would be prefect
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40569445
Jskfan,

Here is the link about what is Cached mode - Cached mode in Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2013 You will find it at the top, I've just typed Cached mode in browser to confirm my thoughts, and for what OST include, I saw on microsoft site long ago, but can't remember when, and saw also on videos of CBT Nuggets.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40569455
jskfan,

I've got the something in my own "knowledge base" which I've found in same research, while i was looking for an article on microsoft page, where I found info. I also have .txt file in my base from which I've got info for the first message here about both things. - I cannot find page but it will confirm what I am saying -

Hi AlanW57,

According to the new question, I made some test below:
I added the shared mailbox into Outlook 2010.
Step 1: I copied a folder from my archiving mailbox to the shared mailbox, the folder size over 100MB. It spent a half hour on uploading those mails to server, after uploading completed, the local OST file of Outlook 2010 was changed size. This explain that shared mailbox in Outlook 2010 will occupy the size of user’s OST file.
Step 2: I opened the Outlook 2007 and checked the shared mailbox which I added before, I can found the mails which I uploaded and the local OST size was unchanged.
I checked the size of my system drive, the size was unchanged. This explain that Outlook 2007 will not download the mail from server.

Thanks,
Alex Du


Here is the guy - Alex Du in this article, so he had same problem with Outlook 2010 and 2007 which will explain Cached mode. So what he found in 2007 is that when he added mailbox to Account and did something, the OST size was unchanged (1 and only OST file) and he did same thing on 2010 and the file size got bigger. That is due to Cached mode, and also it is explaining to You that it is all stored in OST file (again one and only)

Hope I made this clear to You and now You understand how it works.

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40569677
Thank you Guys!
0