Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restrict access to address lists in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi

We have created a separate database for our students in exchange 2010, and created all the users in that database.  
It is a problem for the organization that the students can see the staff as contacts in their address book.

We would like to setup an address book for students, so they only see the users (students) in their database.

Students will only be using OWA.

How would we achieve this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:luddiemey
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40569317
Hi luddiemey,

I think that if You already have Group with students in AD and Group with Staff, You need to create a Distribution Group and Distribution Group Policy... If You are using Exchange Management Console You will open it, in console tree click on Recipient Config. then New Dist. Group on instruction or something like that, first page go to New Group/ or Existing if You can browse and select the existing group. Then on next tab You will have Group type and You will chose either Distribution or Security to create security or distribution group. Specify the organizational unit rather than using a default one Select this check box to select an organizational unit (OU) other than the default (which is the recipient scope). To understand scope go to this link - Understending recipient scope... and after that there are few easy steps. With this you can prevent external email to this distribution list/ you can require authentication for distribution group to authenticate to send an email to group (Students will be asked for authentication before sending email to Stuff, and if they are not authenticated, they cannot sand email) and etc. The number of variations are big, so You can manage them and modify as You want it.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569823
I think what the user is looking for is Address Book Policies. This allows you to restrict users/groups from accessing specific GAL's in your Exchange environment.

Take a look at the technet below which outlines all of the steps.
Address Book Policies

Will.
0