Solved

rogue script running on my pc

Posted on 2015-01-25
11
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
my laptop, running Windows 7, has developed a problem.   the circle attached to the end of the mouse pointer takes ages to go away, as tho the system has hung.   from time to time a window on a white background comes up saying that there is a problem with a script that is running.   the description of the script changes from time to time.   there are three options:   Continue   Debug or Cancel.   At first the cancel button would get rid of it all and the laptop would operate properly.   now it takes longer.  I have tried to 1.   restore.   2. restart.   3run malwarebytes. 4.   run anti virus.   nothing helps.  my laptop seems to have been hi-jacked.
can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40569392
Could be an infection. If you want to clean it manually, see my post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Microsoft_Applications/Q_28591137.html#a40532588
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40569702
i do not think i know enough technically to clean manually.   I have re-run malwarebytes which has found nothing.    but the prob lem persists
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 250 total points
ID: 40569721
You may also want to try other scanners. One I've used successfully is Kaspersky Scan App. It needs web access so it may take longer or not work at all since your station is limited.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses

Otherwise you may need to give it to someone who is comfortable fixing it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 250 total points
ID: 40570360
I see that on my PC quite often and it when I am on a website that is using flash or shockwave (for example I get a lot on ESPN.com and ESPN3). It "locks" up my whole system and the same popup shows up--this is an issue with their websites and traffic--only way to make it stop is to choose "cancel script". When you do you will usually see a flash crash report on that website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40570435
thanks.   the problem is that when I choose cancel script it does not do that immediately.   it can take three or four minutes.   is this a virus affecting internet connectivity or is  is flash or shockwave??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40570499
I have the same thing--it takes quite awhile before I get full responsiveness back. I use AVG, what do you use? I ahve seen this on multiple systems and ALWAYS when some sort of website, particularly with video was involved--has NEVER happened to me when my browsers where not open. How about you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40570646
not sure what avg is.    yes re websites and video but it also happens without.
it doesNOT happen (at least so far) when running in SAFE mode.
is there any reason why one should not run in SAFE mode all the time?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40570651
AVG is antivirus.

Does Task Manager show something eating up CPU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40570739
here is a screenshot of task manager.  have just re-started and the rogue script is not appeared -yet.
By the way neither ESET nor Malwarebytes found anything!!
task-manager.bmp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40570821
You can choose the debug option the next time it pops up and post the script here if you truly want to make sure it is not a malicious script. Running in safe mode not all the drivers you need are loaded--in safe mode you will encounter intermittent issues as you try to do normal windows or software tasks. You can also try using IE or Chrome to see if the problem persist. For me the problem is also in IE but I do not use Chrome. My main browser if firefox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40578077
thanks for your input.   unfortunately none of those things suggested solved the problem.   i did re-boot a couple of times and i ran eset and malwarebytes a couple of times and the number of "lockups" since then seems to have diminished.
0