Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable To Login To vCenter Server Vsphere 5.5

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I am running vCenter 5.5 and am able to login with domain credentials via the web client.  However, when I attempt to logon with the regular vSphere client, I receive an error message:
"The vSphere Client could not connect to "server-name. You do not have permission to login to the server: servername".

The account I am using has domain admin rights and as I stated, I can logon to the web client with no issue.
0
Comment
Question by:swlaurie
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swlaurie
ID: 40569269
I exited out of the vSphere Web Client.  When I logged back in using Windows Authentication, now it appears I have no access to the system.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40569358
Did you use the same creds again?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569384
Can you check if you can login with

Administrator@vsphere.local in the vSphere Client (the password is the one you used for SSO!).

and then add the correct permissions to the ROOT (vCenter object)
0