Solved

Cisco password decryptor

Posted on 2015-01-25
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Does Cisco have any password decryptor tools? I have an ASA and I am not sure if this can be decrypted (see below)

username myname password JFscEFSDfsdffsfss encrypted

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40569345
Cain & Abel may be able to do it.  I've used it on the VPN group passwords but I can't say for sure that it can crack the username password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40569427
You can decrypt "password 7", other maybe with special tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40569537
C&A cannot do it. I do not like the online password decrypt tool. Is there any software?
Also, with username myname password JFscEFSDfsdffsfss encrypted, doesn't it mean that the password is encrypted and it is not level 7?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt earned 250 total points
ID: 40569543
Yes, you can decrypt only passwords with level 7. All other (encrypted) is no go...

You can of course try to do password recovery - reboot ASA, break boot sequence...

https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/79016/asa-password-recovery
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 40569615
Also, with username myname password JFscEFSDfsdffsfss encrypted, doesn't it mean that the password is encrypted and it is not level 7?
Correct. The username password does not use weak encryption.

And if C&A cant's crack the password, you'll be forced to perform a password recovery.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40569619
that is my next step. Thx
0