[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to turn Delphi into a database engine for WEB.

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-17
I need a website that don't use Mysql(or equivalent) as a database for PHP, but instead uses Delphi (that in turn might use some db). I don't know what Delphi Technology i should use for this, websnap? Also clients writte in Delphi should be able to use the same service or severer.
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40569414
I'm confused:  Do you or do you not want a database? I gather that you don't want it to be MySQL, but does that mean that SQL Server, Oracle, etc. are possibilites? Writing your own database engine is no small feat--the big guys have large development staffs (and budgets) for a reason.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 40569417
I think in your situation the best solution is web service (SOAP or REST). If you use REST architecture for example, Delphi will be the REST server and the Delphi client or the website will be the REST client. These links will show you how to build REST web service:
http://www.embarcadero.com/rad-in-action/rest
and for SOAP:
http://etutorials.org/Programming/mastering+delphi+7/Part+IV+Delphi+the+Internet+and+a+.NET+Preview/Chapter+23+Web+Services+and+SOAP/Building+Web+Services/

Your website can be build with javascrpt framework such as "AngularJS".
2
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40579823
Delphi is a programming environment
A Database is something else

Your question is very confusing ... turning Delphi into a database Engine ????

What are you trying to do ?
0