Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are there problems using Outlook 2010 with office365.

Posted on 2015-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
Which problems or limits I will have using outlook2010 with office365.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569338
Office 365 mailbox recommendations for Outlook 2010 performance (maximums)
OST Size: 5 GB
General Folder Item Count: 20,000
Calendar Item Count: 5000
Mainstream support ends for Office Professional Plus 2010 on October 13, 2015.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2012/12/17/recommendations-for-configuring-delegate-scenarios-in-outlook-2010.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office-365-system-requirements.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TechBento
TechBento earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569429
No.  However, few things you want to do:
Before configuring outlook, go to portal.office.com, login as the user, click the Desktop Apps feature, and install the Desktop tools.  This is not Office ProPlus, just Sign In assistant and update checkers.  It will ensure you have  a very smooth and easy experience.
Plan that in 2years time Outlook 2010 may offer a limited experience like O2007 does today.
Understand the dis-similar experience Outlook Web Access & Outlook for Mac will offer.
0