Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting an Error 1309 : Error reading from file.....  when attempting to use a .msi generated by InstallShield in VS 2013?

Posted on 2015-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Error 1309 : Error reading from file.....

I am using VS2013 - with latest download of InstallShield Limited Edition

 From VS2013 -> Solution Explorer -> Installshield Project -> Uninstall/Install: everything is fine.

 If I run the installer file (right click .msi file->uninstall/install) from the directory it is compiled in everything is fine.

 If I copy the .msi file anywhere else I get the above error UNLESS I copy the 'program files' directory that is also created in the DISK1 folder of installshield project.

I thought this was all supposed to be packaged into 1 file (isn't that the purpose of InstallShield?)

This question was originally posted on the flexera forum, but no one seems to be responding
to questions on that forum:

https://community.flexerasoftware.com/showthread.php?214260-Error-1309-Error-reading-from-file

Any thoughts on how to fix this?

Thanks,
JB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569393
.msi files come in different configurations.

Some contains everything in one file, but others contain only instructions on how to install stuff that is provided in external files or directories. Look at software you bought on CD or DVD, and you will see that most of these use the second approach. This is because dealing with very large files can cause problems in some situations.

I have never used the Limited Edition, but as its name implies, it is limited. Maybe you do not have the option of deciding how the distribution package will be built.

I used the "big" InstallShield for one of my customers a few years ago, and there was and option somewhere to define the format of the build. You might look around your edition to see if there is one, but do not be surprised if a free edition does not have all the features of the commercial one.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 40570272
to add to above comment:

you may try to include the 'program files' folder into the .msi file. that should not be impossible as you already should have a directive regarding that folder somehow in your setup script.

Sara
0