Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-initialize 3GB HDD in server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-25
8
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi

I installed a new 3gb HDD in my 2012 server.  When it was initialising I said do as MBR but then I can only use 2gb.

How can I get disk manager to re-initialize and ask me first question again?

Thanks Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrybuck9
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40569444
First, delete all the partitions on the disk (destroying your data).

Then, once you have an empty disk, you can right click on left hand column where it says "Disk X Basic 3TB Online", and click "Convert to GPT". That will wipe out the partition table and set it up as  a GPT instead of MBR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40569460
Hi

Did that, but it is still only 2gb.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40569480
do you really mean 3 & 2 are in GB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40569488
sorry I mean TB
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40569844
from an administrative command prompt
diskpart
list disk
sel disk x          // replace x with the # of the 3TB disk
clean
exit
diskmgmt.msc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40570096
Hi

Yes that got me to the first question again.  But even after I did clean, I then did list disk again and it still only showed 2tb.  then I did diskmgmt, GPT and still says only 2tb.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570099
please check this article
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/w/wiki/2837
it gives some insight about the problem and limitations, and how can be solved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40578020
Yes its a Dell server that I need a bios upgrade.
Thanks Terry
0