[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 can't print to network

Posted on 2015-01-25
12
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell optiplex running win7 64x that can't print to any network printers, the only thing it can print to is a PDF writer. This is one PC in an office with about 15 other PCs and it's the only one that has printing issues. I don't know if it's causal or coincidental, but just before I had these problems, I uninstalled their Kaspersky Antivirus and installed Webroot AV. I did try to remove the Webroot, but it didn't help. Also, the LogMeIn remote support software stopped working. It has connectivity, it can browse the internet and it can access network shares and I can ping the printers successfully.
It has multiple network printers, and I've even installed a new one (I picked up the PC from the client and brought it to my office and installed my network printer on it, with no luck).
0
Comment
Question by:msatterlee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569509
Attach a printer locally to the problem machine. Does it print?

For the problem machine, make sure (Advanced Network Properties) that Network Discovery and File/Print sharing are both enabled.

Now run TCP/IP Reset and test.

 Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Restart the computer after this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatterlee
ID: 40569527
I hooked up the printer to USB cable and it does print... this same printer won't print from this machine via the network. I turned on Network Discovery and File print sharing and did the command prompt commands, rebooted & tried to print, but it's still not printing.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569529
Try running System File Checker.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.

If no, you may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40569536
The windows 7 vendor  said that there are some a famous problem in it as example printing,  so that,  you should use Network Troubleshooter,  they said.
Q1:did you uninstall Kaspersky with correct method?  
See the for 2014 but can help you if it was 2015  http://support.kaspersky.com/10014
If no,  Kaspersky may block access to net printers and shared then you uninstalled it without  resetting it's changes.
Solution :reinstall it then apply this solutions :

 http://support.kaspersky.com/10309

 Then uinstall Kaspersky if you would. But you must reboot before install webroot av

If you wouldn't to install it,  you should use ccleaner free program  or any program to clean your machine from leftover of Kaspersky.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40569637
Check the DNS settings.   If it can't communicate with the network correctly it will cause this issue.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569640
Asker said the FlushDNS was done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40569641
that doesn't mean he has the correct network dns.   I have users who like to change dns to goggle dns or opendns.  This works great for the internet but skips local network dns and causes issues communicating with local network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatterlee
ID: 40569648
I'm running the repair install now. And as far as DNS issue, a couple of the printers print straight to the IP address. I'm no rocket surgeon, but wouldn't that obviate the DNS issue?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 40569657
depends on how you are setup really.  Are the printers on a printserver?   Hp installs typically use dns incase of dhcp even if they have specific ip address's.   any of the main networking components can cause the issue  DNS  was just my first goto for the problem based on similar experiences.    So lets get some more information about your network.   Are you using DHCP for laptops and desktops?   What type of printers?   Are you using a dedicated print server?  Can the laptops and desktops communicate with other network resources?   Can the laptop reach the configuration pages of the printers via IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatterlee
ID: 40569672
No print servers, just printing directly to the printers.
Printers, an HP 3005 laser, Dell 2135 All in one, 2 OCE plotters, Kyocera copier. and a Brother 2270 in my office. (I picked up the PC and brought it to my office for diagnosis).
I'm using DHCP for all computers, a bit more than half have reservations setup.
It's one PC that's affected by this and it could communicate with network shares on three different servers as well as browse the internet. I didn't test whether the pc could see config pages of the printers, and right now it's doing a repair install, so I can't test it until it's done. And it looks like it's hung up expanding windows files. Going to let it sit for 30 more min, then I'll reboot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msatterlee
ID: 40569900
The repair install seems to have done the trick.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40569901
@msatterlee  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0