Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

One domain, two IP's, two A - records. How to do failover?

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Have a web server hosted locally. The DNS is hosted with Godaddy.

I have two IP addresses I want it to point to, with priority on one over the other. I added two A records but it points to the IP randomly.  I want it to try one first and if its down to try the other. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:hcste
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570121
Not with DNS.
There is no concept of service availability with DNS.
You need to use a load balancing service. There are a couple of cloud based load balancing services around, so try one of those.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40570153
DNS offers round robin as default load balancing \ failover mechanism which is best suite for small load but not very efficient in web servers with large traffic

By design, when DNS server answers request, also provide a Time To Live (TTL) for the response you hand out. It means it is telling clients (may be end clients or other dns servers) that you may store this answer and use it for x minutes \ seconds before checking back with me".
This means if one of the IP got down, Until the TTL expires clients will connect to the dead IP, once TTL expires client will get connected to live server

Hence either you shorten your DNS TTL value for request output
OR
As pointed out earlier, Use cloud based load balancing solution which can detect IP failure and point clients to live server
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40570666
Some DNS services do offer this capability.  
For example Dyn, Ultradns and Dnsmadeeasy all have failover features that will monitor several IP addresses, and include in their answers only the healthy ones.

However, since you are on a home budget, try either NSONE starter or Route 53.
The NSONE starter free program may be ideal for you, and you can monitor a couple of IP addresses and serve DNS records based on health.
The Route 53 service does cost money, but for low traffic it is very inexpensive and there is no commitment like the big guys demand.
0