Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an "easy" way to migrate Windows 2003 IIS sites to Windows 2012 IIS

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
4,035 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello, I have two Windows 2003 web servers. I need to migrate all websites from these two servers to a new Windows 2012 server. Is there an easy way to export the site setup information and import to the 2012 server to avoid having to manually setting up all the sites on the 2012 server? I'm thinking there maybe someway, but I'll still need to touch each site to confirm / tweek. Just looking for any migration tools that could help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40570124
You can simply export the web site information to XML files. Then do a find replace to update the information with the correct paths, IP addresses etc, then import that information in to the new server.
You will need to copy the content across yourself, but is simple enough to do.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570137
You would be better of with Microsoft Web Deploy Tool to migrate IIS 6.0 to IIS 7 \ 8 \ 8.5

Check below link for video and download details
http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/web-deploy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 40587723
Thank you, this is the tool I was looking for.
0