Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC' recording has a specific noise periodically

Posted on 2015-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi Expert
The voice recording by several sound recording software have a special noise periodically, it is about once per 10 second. I thought it was caused by the software itself, but later I found the noise is not caused by software itself. Instead, it is caused by something else in the PC because the same noise is caused by different software. It sounds like "...trial .... "per 10 second. Any expert can give some suggestion to solve it ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40569549
It's pretty common for trial versions of software to include this, it's the audio equivalent of watermarking a video with "Made with our Demo Version" .  Which software are you using to record with?  Is it a trial version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40569554
Thanks for your fast rely. But it used to work for long  time w/o the issue. it is total recorder
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40569609
Does sound like an unlicensed plug in though.  What about the audio source?
Total Recorder may be fine and it's faithfully reproducing what it hears.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40569618
I just bought another video record software, which also has the same problem. i contacted the salesperson, and he even did not know it.  that is why i doubt something else in my pc.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 40569817
if you luse the windows standard sound recorder do you have the same results? or is the audio clean?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40570086
try recording with Audacity : http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
0