Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Contacts for Exchabge 2007

Posted on 2015-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Hi,
Currently office group contacts are shared by the receptionist. This works till the receptionist leaves. I can't use a title such as Receptionist for the mailbox as Management wants person's name on the mailbox. Then I have to move all the contacts to a new user and then re-share the contacts again. We have 7 users.

Looking for a more permanent way to do this.

I want users to be able to maintain this list from Outlook.

I don't want to use Google sync or other 3rd party software as I have had sync issues in the past. I want to  do this in Exchange.

I also want the users to be able to access this group contact list from their smartphones in addition to accessing their private contact lists. This would be a bonus they are asking for.

Can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:MIkeRKaplan
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40569760
Hi,

Have you tried to use public folder contacts list to do this?
Normally I do this thru server, but you can do it also from outlook. Here is one example:
http://www.fatcow.com/knowledgebase/read_article.bml?kbid=3465

I'm not sure for what version of outlook it is.
I'm posting this just to make you and idea.
About access from smartphones I'm not sure, but I'm affraid that most of them does not support public folders.

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-and-share-a-public-folder-a2835011-d524-4a5c-a207-05c159bb2a97
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40569812
Have you thought about simply changing the Display Name for the Receptionist account and leaving the username as receptionist/reception?

This way the sharing, sharing permissions and contacts all stay in the one place. All you have to do when the Receptionist leaves is change the Display Name of the account in Active Directory:

- Right click the user in ADUC then select Rename
- Type in the new Receptionist's name then hit Enter
- A Rename User window should then appear
- Change the Full Name, First name, Last name, and Display name fields as desired, but make sure you do not change the User logon names
- Click OK when done
- Wait for the offline address book to update or force it to update via the Exchange Management Console/Shell then re-download the OAB in Outlook
As for accessing the shared Contacts list on their smart phones, the simplest way to do this would be to add the Receptionist's Exchange account to the phones but only turn on just the Contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
ID: 41356109
I came back to this because Management is still not happy with these answers. Let me change the direction of the question.
Can I set up a group contacts list in Exchange 2007 that are in NOT Public Folders that are maintainable  by users. I'd rather it was not hooked to one person's account.

Customer cannot believe this is so hard to do.
Any help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41357066
Have they thought to keep their employees for longer time?  (Just kidding, even if really is not that funny.)

With exchange server you have three options for keeping contacts  - user mailbox contacts, public folder contacts and global address list. GAL is out of question as it is managed just from exchange server itself.

Can you tell us first what is wrong with public folder option and the solution proposed by VB ITS?

Another plausible option could be that you try to disconnect the mailbox from old user and connect it to new user. In this way all contents from old user are retained and possibly also sharing permissions.
Or you can set an additional mailbox used only for group address book, that is delegated with all permissions and connected as additional mailbox to all needed users.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 41624643
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for davorin's comment #a41357066

for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: davorin (https:#a41357066)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

kfalandays
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0