Solved

Installing xcode 6 on PC

Posted on 2015-01-25
19
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I want to learn Swift and create iPhone/iPad apps and test on my PC.
I have downloaded VMware (not installed yet).

First I need to check if there are any issues that may make the above a bad idea. eg. is it legal? Can I find OS X to install on VMware/PC and where can I get it?

Thanks.

my PC is a Lenovo laptop. 8 Gb RAM, Windows 8.1 64-bit. Intel i7 processor.
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40569739
is it legal?

No, it's against the Apple EULA, to install OS X on anything other than Apple Hardware.

and because it's in breach of the Apple EULA, it cannot be discussed by *ANY* Expert, on Expert Exchange in these forums.

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.

A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software, you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so.

This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time.


Source
APPLE INC. SOFTWARE LICENSE AGREEMENT FOR MAC OS X
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40570477
Legal options include:
Safari can dig html5 (not always, but often it does)
Adobe CS has flash packager for IOS

And mac mini costs like 1000$ (+ 200 more for 16GB RAM), and you can run all relevant OSX versions with vmware ESXi, or player etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40570505
Thanks gheist. That sounds like a practical/affordable option. But why would I need VMware with it? I thought that's a Mac emulation for other OSs?
Or have I misunderstood?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570532
Vitualisation and extra RAM suggested in case you want to get maximum out of that poor machine (Assuming you have a laptop with screen you can at least use that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40570553
Still confused gheist. So if I buy a Mac Mini it comes with OS X Yosemite, right? So can I install xcode 6 on that just as it is?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40570607
Still confused gheist. So if I buy a Mac Mini it comes with OS X Yosemite, right? So can I install xcode 6 on that just as it is?

Yes, that's correct, no need for VMware or Virtualization!

OS X Yosemite on real hardware runs, performs better than virtualised!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570706
If you have need to support old iphones etc you can run vm player with old system and old xcode just for that purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40570753
Ah I get it now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 40570773
You could always RENT...

http://www.macincloud.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40570827
Oh great. Never knew that. I'll look into it. Can you think of any issues doing my first SWIFT program as I learn?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40570835
NONE, this is what our Students use, that cannot afford a MAC!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40570857
Wonderful. I shall try it. 1 day free trial and sign up if all looks good.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40571534
Since Lion (10.7) you can also run 2 copies of OSX in a VM on Apple Hardware according to their EULA.

I really don't like the default response people have these days about EULAs.  They're misguided and they take away from the idea of ownership when you've purchased software.  EULAs can not remove your rights of purchase and rights of ownership.

I am not a contract lawyer, so don't take this as legal advice.  While running OSX on non-Apple Hardware is against the EULA, it's not technically against EU or US laws.  This becomes a legal civil consumer law and contract issue rather than any sort of legal criminal issue.  EULA terms may not be legally binding depending on the laws in your area.  There have been numerous other EULA terms that have been struck down over the years, but I don't know if this particular one has been officially tested anywhere.  Corporations have been using EULA terms to attempt to remove consumer rights, and those have been struck down whenever tested.   but if you've purchase your software independently from the hardware, you still technically own it.  As far as I understand the law, when you own the software, you can do what you want with it, regardless of EULA.  Again, I'm not a lawyer, so don't take my comments as legal advice.

It doesn't stop corporations from attempting to limit your rights and doing their best to turn everything into a license.  I don't believe that EULA terms should be legally binding in what you can do with your property, but I do believe they can be used to limit legal liability to the corporation for support or damages when it doesn't work on hardware it's not designed for.  It's more like a warranty and support contract to me.  If I was paying a fee for an online service, that's a different thing.  Unfortunately, the marketing people realized this and are trying their best to put everything into the cloud so they can own their software offer it as a service so that you can't own anything anymore.  They're trying to remove your rights of purchase and rights of ownership and preventing you from reselling software.  They want everyone to pay separate licenses for everything.  Once they've achieved this, you will no longer own software or have the ability to resell software, then you're stuck with EULA and contract law.

The Mac Mini is rather inexpensive and you don't need 16 GB unless you plan on running a lot of software simultaneously.  The default mid range 8 GB Mini for $699 is enough if you're only running a few apps including Xcode and a browser.  Only get the 16 GB ($200) upgrade if you plan on running more or plan on keeping it a very long time.  The low end mini for $499 isn't really worthwhile, but it will still work.  You'll still need a monitor, Keyboard and Mouse, but you can use any existing monitor and any Keyboard and mouse.  They don't have to be Apple branded.

You can also look into Certified Apple Refurbish products for great deals with standard AppleCare coverage if price really is important.  I've bought those and got the same coverage.  You can also purchase the full 3 year AppleCare for them too.  They're typically 15% cheaper than new.  You'll have more storage and they'll be cheaper long term and you'll have full admin and root access.

#Edited by Andrew Hancock
VMware Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40571704
They're not illegal.  Software purchased is software owned and you can do as you wish.  The EULA can not remove your consumer rights or rights of ownership.  It is basically a limit of liability.  Censorship doesn't make you right.  I did not link to external sites I only mentioned what could be done and did not reference direct instructions.

#Edited by Andrew Hancock
VMware Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40571731
That's quite heavy handed of you.  I did not reference any links nor did I provide specific details on the matter.  You, sir, are abusing your power.

You removed the important mention that creating a  was not all that simple and that he should buy a mac.  Breaking a EULA is not breaking a law.  It is a contract dispute which is a civil issue.  In the United States, there is no criminal illegality, and in many cases basic right of purchase allows you to do what you want with your software.  Apple just doesn't have to support you when you don't follow the terms of the EULA.  Just because you do not understand basic law and you can censor me, does not make you right.

#Edited by Andrew Hancock
VMware Topic Advisor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40571747
There was no product mentioned.  Do you even know what it is?  It's a term referring to what the original asker already asked for.  It's a way to convey information without explaining it with 10 times as many words.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40572129
Apple EULA states you can have 2 copies of each of 4 suppoted versions per apple-branded computer. I think that is much more than enough for any developer out there. Most of paid itunes software will have limit of 5 installations, OSX as costing 0$ has no such technical limitation.
0