Solved

partitioning device useful for removing specific operating systems and reformatting HDDS

Posted on 2015-01-25
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I had a good tool for removing unwanted operating systems and re-partitioning HDDs on a pen drive but am out of my home state and left it at home. unfortunately I do not remember the name -can anyone point me in the right direction to finding the best tool out there hopefully which will work on a Linux system (or Windows)?
Thank you

greywolf01 at ee
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 166 total points
ID: 40569794
An excellent, free tool is Partition Wizard:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

It runs on XP, Vista, W7, and W8, but not Linux. I've used it many, many times — works great! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 40569839
You are probably talking about "GParted":

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=gparted

As most Linux distro's come as Live CD's or DVD's, andmost of them also include GParted, you can also download most linux distro's...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 167 total points
ID: 40569905
as you remember, was it a command line utility or GUI based? just wanna figure out the best tool per your experiences...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 40573441
Sirs:
Thanks for your input-I looked back into prior questions asked to ee about 5 years ago and found my answer-it was PartedMagic. I was familiar with how this program works so downloaded it again-cost me 9.95 but was worth it. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40573476
Ah, PartedMagic — thanks for letting us know. Reminds me of another one called PartitionMagic, which Symantec acquired from PowerQuest about 10 years ago, but I don't know if it's still alive and well at Symantec. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40573526
I used to be a big fan of PartedMagic, but since it has changed from free to payed (over 2 years ago), I don't recommend it anymore. I still have the last version that was free and use it regularly though. As GParted is the partitioning tool used in PartedMagic, I recommend that as partitioning tool now.

Partition Magic soon disappeared after Symantec bought it up, and that must have been about a decade ago. A new company arose out of some of the old employees that didn't move to Symantec, StorageCraft, and it makes a much better backup product than Symantec makes.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40573554
Hi rindi,
Thanks for the update on PartitionMagic — I was unaware of all that. My company used it enterprise-wide back in the 1990s and early 2000s, but I'm no longer with that company, and in recent years I've been using PartitionWizard, which is free and works very well. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40573570
How come you accepted bbao's comment as an assisted answer? It just asks you for more info and doesn't do anything to answer the Question...
0