Solved

laptop c drive 50 gb and d drive 250 gb

Posted on 2015-01-25
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hello-question- why is my c drive on dell inspiron-only 50gb and there is a d drive that has 250 gb?
i know i could drag pictures and music there ( d drive)- but how about microsoft office or-antivirus-etc..?
can software be installed on d drive?
do not understand ?
 if i reinstall with my recovery dell disk-can i change partition size
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 150 total points
ID: 40569820
Programs typically would need to be installed to the drive of choice not just dragged between the drives.  
and yes it is perfectly fine to install to alternate drives you normally just need to do a custom instal

The dell recovery software has changed over the years   sometimes this is possible sometimes it is not hard to say without more information.  Typically if it is a branded dell windows disk then yes you could choose your partition sizes
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40569845
That is normal. Windows needs between 10 and 30GB space, and System partitions shouldn't be larger. All data and also software should be installed to other partitions. So your OS partition really is far too large!

Separating the OS from the rest makes recovery easier, if the OS gets corrupt for example.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 150 total points
ID: 40569885
My Windows 7 virtual system with Office 2010, Adobe, antivirus, page file, and so on (but no data) is about 35GB. 50 GB is cutting things a bit fine (winsxs grows over time). But it will certainly work for probably the next year. Then you do not have to move anything and just keep data on the bigger drive. That works well and does not confuse software.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40569888
If you use disk cleanup, you can keep the winsxs at normal sizes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 40569895
thank you
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40569903
@davetough  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0