Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 question monitoring

Posted on 2015-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I am putting together a plan for monitoring important items in exchange 2013. Has anyone done this and do they have a list of important things to monitor in exchange 2013. I realize this is a vague question but appreciate your assistance, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40569835
There are several things to consider when monitoring Exchange. Database/CAS/Policies/etc. Below is a Technet article which provides several different cmdlets to use to monitor Exchange and the different roles/services.

Exchange Monitoring cmdlets

I would also use the following...
test-replication
get-databaseAvailibilityGroupCopyStatus

Just be aware that even though Exchange 2013 has a lot of new monitoring features a lot of them are still manual. If you want a complete solution for monitoring you would need to use something like Solarwinds for Exchange, ManageEngine or another 3rd party product.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40569948
Thanks for the response Will but I am not looking for tools to use but items to monitor.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569986
The first link that I specified specifically outlines different areas you can/should monitor.

That being said the link also provides cmdlets used to monitor the different server roles/functions.

So specific things you should monitor are below...
- messaging queues
- database Availability status (dag)
- Mailbox Database Growth
- Server Performance (CPU/RAM)
- Replication Status/Health
- Backups
- event logs
- Exchange Services


Those are some of the core services that you need to monitor.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603368
It's definitely not vague. A simple answer is to download the trial of NetCrunch 8. They have a pre-built MS Exchange monitoring pack, and you can just pull the recommended metrics as well as thresholds from there.
0