Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you turn off the warnings in Access 2013

Posted on 2015-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Experts,
I have the following code below to load data to a datasheet, but every time I close the form I get a warning message asking If I want to save changes to my queries.  I tried setting the warnings to off, but that didn't solve the issue.
How can I solve this issue?

Private Sub LoadAvailableTechs()
    DoCmd.SetWarnings False
    Dim pSQL As String

    pSQL = "SELECT * FROM Staging_Table ORDER BY Staging_Table.Tech_Name"
    
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.SourceObject = "Query.qryStagingTable"
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.Form.RecordSource = pSQL
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.Requery
      
    
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.Form.AllowEdits = True
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.Form.AllowAdditions = False
    Me.dataAvailabilitySubform.Form.AllowDeletions = False
    DoCmd.SetWarnings True
End Sub

Open in new window




Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40569919
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570055
You need to have them turned off until the form is closed:

    DoCmd.SetWarnings False
    ' Open form.
    '     Use form ...
    ' Close form
    DoCmd.SetWarnings True

/gustav
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40570297
Or do a close on the form explicitly using the arguments acSaveNo or acSaveYes.

 acSavePrompt is the default if not specified, which is the prompt you get when you go to close and there are changes.

 No will discard all changes, yes will save them without a prompt.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40570317
As I recall it, that isn't enough for a datasheet.
If you rearrange colums, it will prompt you before closing.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40570750
DoCmd.SetWarnings False is extremely dangerous.  When you use it in code to turn off warnings caused by Action queries, be certain to turn the warnings back on immediately after.  In fact, this setting is so dangerous that when ever I set warnings off, I set the hourglass on and vice versa.  This gives me a visual clue that my code to turn them back on was interrupted.

Leaving warnings off, can result in loss of changes to objects you modified in design view since if you close without specifically saving first, Access will silently discard your changes.
0