?
Solved

IP address schema

Posted on 2015-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
When a scheme is written as 192.168.254.1/24...what does the 24 mean?

I have a network range of 192.168.254.1 to 192.168.254.254
subnet mask 255.255.255.0

How would I describe this scheme?  Would I use 192.168.254.1/24
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 40569928
This is called slash notation. This identifies how many hosts can be within this network. With a /24 network you can have a maximum of 256 host 192.168.254.1-192.168.354.255. Now you have to take into consideration .1 and .255. 1. is the network ID and the .255 is the broadcast ID. So in actual fact you can have 254 usable IP's.

You also have dot notation with is represented as
255.255.255.0 = /24

it is just another way of expressing the network subnet.

Will.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 40569933
It's just another way of expressing the mask.  The number after the slash is the number of 1's in the mask.

So a /24 is the same as 255.255.255.0

And a /16 is the same as 255.255.0.0
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40570036
> what does the 24 mean?

24 means the subnet length is 24-bit in binary (comparing to the whole 32 bits of an IP address), the same meaning for the three groups of 255 in network mask 255.255.255.0.

> How would I describe this scheme?

192.168.254.0/24

> Would I use 192.168.254.1/24

no, as given above.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 40570136
Correction: .1 is a valid IP address. .0 is the network address.

The /24 notation is also called CIDR - Classless Inter-Domain Routing, because you can use netmasks different from the classic classes A, B or C, which correspond to /8, /16 and /24.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40571616
Yes you are correct Qlemo. I just noticed that typo after there was already a post so I couldn't modify it.

Will.
0