Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to a Hyper-V virtual desktop collection

Posted on 2015-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
(For some background, please reference my previous question on this topic: 28599888)

I've created a virtual desktop collection of personal desktops, not pooled.

What is the procedure to connect to them from a client computer or device? How to I login to one of the virtual desktops?
0
Comment
Question by:ssvarc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40569952
Any modern RDP client should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 40569976
How does one RDP to a VM?

Further, this is a manged collection of personal desktops with automatic user assignment. It seems that the connections must be made via a broker.

So to reask the original question: What is the procedure to connect to them from a client computer or device?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40569978
Ahh, you said the desktops were not pooled. But alas...

It is still RDP (and it doesn't matter that they are VMs). The most common method in this scenario is for the user to point a browser at an RDWeb server. The server dynamically generates .rdp files with all of the appropriate settings and presents them via the RDWeb web interface. A user simply clicks, the .rdp file is opened in the user's default RDP client, and the connection is initiated.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40569982
I take it you have a list of the VM's network names?

Start --> mstsc /v:VMNameHere /f
 - Full screen mode
OR:

Start --> mstsc /v:VMNameHere /h:900 /w:1440
 - Windowed at 1440x900

If on the Internet and RD Gateway is used:
Start --> MSTSC
 - Server Name: VMNameHere
 - Advanced --> Settings --> RDGateway: remote.domain,com
  -- NTLM Auth

The above is how we would connect to any endpoint on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 40569987
Cliff Galiher:

How does one connect to the RDWeb server? I tried https://RDSI1.compumedic.local/RDWeb/Feed/webfeed.aspx as RDSI1 is the name of the server that has the RD role, and compumedic.local is the domain, nut just got a long string of letters and numers. How does one determine the correct RDWeb URL?

Phillip Elder:

Forgive my ignorance, but I'm not sure what you mean by the VM's network names. I created, in Remote Desktop Services, a managed collection personal desktops.

Now that they were created, I'm trying to connect to them from my desktop.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569989
RDWeb is a separate role that must be installed and configured. You do that through server manager. The default URL for the web interface is simply <servername>/rdweb

The added stuff you had regarding web feeds is for another purpose and isn't used in connecting via the web interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 40570000
Cliff Galiher:

Thanks! I finally was able to connect to the VM's. Now I have to start looking at SCCM and templates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssvarc
ID: 40570001
The answer was specific enough, that after having setup the servers till this point I was able to use it to get to the desired goal.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40570469
And my apologies, I was off base looking back at it. :)

Glad Cliff could help you out.
0