[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 2960 in the datacenter

Posted on 2015-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Before googling around, I have a question concerning the best practice for the access switch for the servers in the datacenter. I have 2960s switches where the servers are connected to in my datacenter. Should I switch to something more robust, like 3750X or 3850? What is the best practice for the access switch in the datacenter? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 40570393
The 2960's have backplanes which are fast enough to support non-blocking forwarding.  That assumes, of course, that you have enough uplink bandwidth.  

So the simple answer is "yes".

The only other factor would be redundancy.  You can stack 2960's and get redundant power supplies so that could be sufficient redundancy.  Other may opt for the 3800's with stacking power.  

But if you're not doing any layer-3 forwarding with this switch, I thing that you would be fine with a 2960.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 800 total points
ID: 40570584
I second Don Johnston post with one addition.  If you have  IOS 12.2(55)SE or newer installed  the 2960 can do L3 routing on SVI's, but I think you are limited to 8 SVI's.
0