Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Shortcuts in Microsoft Word 2010 disappear

Posted on 2015-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Why are my Microsoft Word 2010 keyboard shortcuts disappearing?  These are just some of the keyboard shortcuts from Word - e.g., Ctrl+A, Ctrl+Z, Ctrl+Left Arrow or Ctrl+Right Arrow.  They just stop working.  The user has to reboot and then when the user logs back on and open Word and the shortcuts will work.  While working in Word, then they stop working again.
0
Comment
Question by:Blakie32
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40570006
keyboard layout can change with language...I don't have 2010 anymore but according to documentation you can change keyboard by language dectection...automatically...this option does not show in my 2013 version
Word

Click the File tab.

Click Options.

Click Advanced.

Under Editing options, select the Automatically switch keyboard to match language of surrounding text check box.

NOTE   The Automatically switch keyboard to match language of surrounding text check box is only visible after you enable a keyboard layout for a language. If you do not see this option, enable a keyboard layout for the language that you want to use.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570026
It could be a problem with the Ctrl key.
I have noticed that after using remote control software such as LogMeIn, sometimes the Ctrl key doesn't work as expected but not all the time and I haven't been able to pinpoint why.
Is there some other software being run which could cause a problem with the Ctrl key?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blakie32
ID: 40580901
It was because of another software program:  User had accidentally enabled the Hot keys in the Dictation software which those keys also uses the majority of the same keyboard shortcuts in Microsoft Office 2010 software.
0