Solved

Print from MacBook Pro to HP Officejet J4550 All in One

Posted on 2015-01-25
10
344 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I was trying to do this with the printer shared on an XP machine:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_28590949.html

Now the printer is plugged directly into the MacBook Pro w/USB.
But the same thing is happening.  
The hp website provides for this printer on a Mac.
The Mac sees the printer just fine and it seems to print.
But the printer doesn't respond - although it surely does when connected to a PC.

The Mac is going to be the only computer so I have to make it work.
HP Officejet J4550 All in One
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 40570396
Go to this HP Support page:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&product=3645097

and download the correct MAC printer driver for your computer. There is more than one. Uninstall the driver you have, unplug the printer from the MAC, install the new driver and it should tell you when to connect the printer.

I hope this helps as I do not have that printer any more.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 40570941
If hp support won't work for any reason, try installing open source Gutenberg drivers. They support most printers out there.

http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net/MacOSX.php
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Alonso earned 350 total points
ID: 40571770
Hi fmarshall,

I have a similar printer. The reason the printer isn't responding is because there are no HP drivers installed on the Mac.

1. Remove the printer from System Preferences > Printers and Scanners
2. Click on the Apple logo in the top left hand corner, and click on About this MAC
3. Note down the version (2nd line). In this example it is 10.10
 screenshot.png4. Go to the HP Officejet J4550 All in One site.
5. Select the version of Mac OS you have from the list
6. Download and install the software and you should be able to print.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40573983
I see that this Mac really does have Mavericks which is 10.9.
The driver on the hp website says it's for 10.10.  That's the *only* one that's listed.
Should I be much concerned about that?  I really don't want to venture into upgrading this Mac's OS.

Oh, I found it but the process sounds different:
http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04510394
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40573989
I think all I could say at this point is to try it. The driver is for a newer IOS version, but the document seems to think it could work. Follow the steps closely.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40574108
Perhaps I had not noticed that the list at http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04510394 goes beyond 10.10.
So that answers that question.
Marc Pizutto says download and install.
The other process says do a Mac update that heals all ills.  I've already done that.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Alonso
Marc Alonso earned 350 total points
ID: 40574134
Try the manual install as per my instructions of the 10.10 drivers. Then try the mac updates. When I got my HP printer I downloaded the drivers off the HP site. You're right about the mac updates. I've had two updates go through the mac updates since I've had the printer so it's worth a shot.

Go to the spotlight (top right hand corner) and type in HP and uninstall any software then follow my steps http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_28603743.html#a40571770 then see if there are any updates in the mac updates section.

Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 0 total points
ID: 40604322
I got it working but the process was a "merge" of the instructions.

First, go to the hp website and go to download the driver.

Then you get shuffled off to the Mac Update site and go from there.

The secret in getting shuffled off the the Mac Update site AND making IT work, is that the printer has to be plugged in to the USB first.  Rather opposite what one might do with a PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40604366
Good news! Glad you got it working :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40655810
The order of connecting the printer to the computer seems important.....  it's vital actually.
0