Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDBE Ribbon Creator 2010

Posted on 2015-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi EE
I am a rank beginner creating custom Ribbon access 2010. I possed a question and got a lot of info from Gustav Brock.
I am now  using IDBE Ribbon Creator 2010 and have produced a custom ribbon using an old access 2003 app with the dropdown menu. I can't figure out how to get it working when I run the test program and select an object in the Ribbon I get the message selected button 6 and a line of german. In IDE Ribbon creator selecting controls TAB the is a section called Screentips and in the text box it states Open form frmname and a Set button. When I run the program what do I have to do to open the form associated with a button on the ribbon. When Finish IDE creates  functions does this have anything to do with how the ribbon works.

I have been using access long before office 2000 and thought as we progress in time life would be easier but it seems Microsoft has other ideas

Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40570076
It takes a little to get hold on the ribbon - it is very different from a simple menu.
One reason is that it doesn't "do" anything - Access "asks" it what to do.

You may find good use for the helper class by Albert Kallal:

    http://www.kallal.ca/Ribbon/ribbon.htm

The ribbon is in no way easier than the commandbars but much more powerful, and that takes a little studying.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40570237
Gustav Brock

Thank you

Alan
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40570249
when I run the test program and select an object in the Ribbon I get the message selected button 6 and a line of german.
The Ribbon Creator program creates the Function calls needed to handle the user actions (i.e. Clicks) of the ribbon items, but it's up to you to handle those ribbons clicks.

Depending on the options you set, RC either (a) created a function with a very big Select Case statement or (b) created individual functions for the click event of each Ribbon item. You can review the XML of the ribbon (in the USysRibbons table) to determine what function is fired when a button is clicked. For example, this button would fire the "OnActionButton" function when the user clicks the button:
<button idMso="ExportWord" size="large" label="Export To Word" tag="RibbonName:=ABB;inMenu:=;CustomTagValue1:=;CustomTagValue2:=;CustomTagValue3:=;CustomPicture:=;CustomPicturePath:=" onAction="OnActionButton" getVisible="GetVisible" getEnabled="GetEnabled" />

Open in new window

The options on the Finish page determine how RC creates and updates the files in your database. Use them carefully, especially the "Replace Ribbon Callbacks" one. That will overwrite the basRibbonCallbacks module, and if you've added code to that to handle the button clicks ... well let's just say you can lose an entire day's work like that - and yes, I know from experience :) .
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40571702
Scott McDaniel

I wasn't sure if it was the XML file or Function call. now I know where to look. Thank you

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40572074
Scott McDaniel

In the IDBE Ribbon creator in the Control Tab select a button where it gives btn info. Under screen tips it states
Open Form frmName then to the right there is a set button. What is this for I click and nothing seems to happen

A nice touch would have been attach the form to the button. Still trying to find where to attach a form to a btn. I have looked in the Get Callbacks (Textfile).

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40572090
Scott Mc Daniel

In the Get Callbacks tectfile there is a section  "Select Case Control.id"
under each case btn there is a message box stating what button was selected is this where I make reference to a form associated whit a button

Alan
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40572463
There are several function calls in that listing. As I mentioned earlier, it depends on the selections you made in the Ribbon Creator as to exactly where you'd modify the code to perform the actions you want.

If you have the big Select Case statement, then you'd have to find the Case statement that corresponds to the Control you want to code, and then add the code in that stub. So if I have a Control named "btn_OpenCustomerForm", I'd look for that item in the Select Case structure, and then add code to open my Customer Form.

In the IDBE Ribbon creator in the Control Tab select a button where it gives btn info. Under screen tips it states
Open Form frmName then to the right there is a set button. What is this for I click and nothing seems to happen
That simply sets the ScreenTip the user would see when hovering their mouse over that button.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40572531
Thank you scott and Gustav for all your help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40572534
You are welcome!

/gustav
0