?
Solved

Fileserver performance

Posted on 2015-01-26
11
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-19
I have a Windows 2008 R2 fileserver in Hyper-V. Disk transfer times look fine with a few spikes here and there. But I'm not sure if the server has enough memory. I've google of course but I can't really find any recommendations about Memory Page Reads/sec counter. I remember that I (maybe) once saw a recommendation that it shouldn't go higher than 20. I'm hoping that someone could give me any input on this counter? I have an average of 175 over the last 10 minutes which is very high compared to the number of 20, but on the other hand task manager asys 3,5GB available memory, free is 0.

Or do I really need to dig deeper with other counters aswell to make simple analysis of whether or not the server needs more RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:ReneDK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40571355
what problem are you having or are you trying to be proactive ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40571362
File servers usually are very simple and don't need much RAM or CPU power. If there are issues. it could be with your RAID setup that has a low throughput, or a slow LAN connection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40571447
Hello

Here you have a Microsoft counter set with explication for a file server:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.08.pulse.aspx

or this answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_22403758.html

Dan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
ID: 40571599
I'm trying to be proactive and creating baselines, but also I'm not sure if there is a bottle neck on the server. The server hosts roaming profiles and home directories, so it's hard for me to be sure whether or not the server is slowing down e.g. the login times. I'm pretty sure that disk and cpu are not causing any issues and compares to other servers I can just conclude that page reads/sec is very high, and if i recall correctly I've read something about that this counter should stay below 20
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReneDK
ID: 40571606
Basically the question is: How much paging from the page file to memory can be going on without causing a problem... if there's a simple answer to that question. Just like there is a rule of thumb about how much latency is acceptable on disk IO before it may cause a bad user experience.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 40571651
the best way to diagnose slow login times is to use the windows performance toolkit on the client and analyse the boot/login process
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 40571807
general speaking you have two directions or goals to monitor the performance of the file server: one is to focus on realibility for a higher up time, and the other is for higher access speed if possible. check the coresponding performance counters from below article posted by a member of core Windows team.

FYI - Windows Performance Monitor Disk Counters Explained
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/03/16/windows-performance-monitor-disk-counters-explained.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 664 total points
ID: 40572461
Check that your system isnt short of IOPS, On Perfmon the Blue line in the Disk activity shouldnt be at 100% and that your disk queue is low, (e.g. 2 is high)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41660949
actually, the practical suggestions have been given in the last three posts.
0