Solved

Exchange 2007 - Read/Delivery receipts for external emails only?

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Is it possible to set delivery/read receipts for external email only?

i.e. when sent to an external user.
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40570138
In Outlook 2007 you can enable read/delivery receipts but I cant see how you can restrict to external only?

Also, Im guessing server-wise this ability (in general) can be enabled or disabled? Otherwise, it could be problematic with everyone turning this on.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40571358
you can request a read receipt but it is up to the user to send it back to you. So it is not a guaranteed item .. you can track the message as far as their email server after that you have no control
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40571802
Easiest way to do this would be through a third party utility such as this one: http://ivasoft.com/rrr2007.shtml

Note that the software isn't free, but there is a trial version of it which you can use. The link above contains screenshots to install and configure the software.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40572276
Hi,

Understand the limitations of receipts. So now way to do in exchange without extra software?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40572330
the link was to a remove read reciepts not how to set them
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40572337
Not unless you're willing to custom code your own transport agent (which is effectively what that third-party product is in my previous link, except with a GUI front end).

See this link if you'd like to find out more: http://blogs.technet.com/b/appssrv/archive/2009/05/29/how-to-suppress-delivery-and-read-receipts-in-exchange-2007.aspx

This transport agent will block all read receipts but if you're adept with C# then maybe you can figure out how to block just internal ones.
0