Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm not done developing a web site (and pages).  How to prevent it from showing up in google results?

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I started developing a web site but it's not ready for rollout.
How can I prevent my web site domain and pages from showing up in web results?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40570177
Don't tell anyone.  Google only finds web sites that are advertised or announce somehow.  The Googlebot follows links just like everyone else.  You can also add a 'robots.txt' to the root of your site that tells Googlebot that you don't want it.  http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40570595
You can also password protect the live site (example: .htaccess/.htpasswd) which will keep everything out. You can also restrict access to the live site by IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Alonso earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571779
Hi brothertruffle880,

The easiest way is to create a robots.txt file and upload it. Basically it tells the bots not to crawl/index the site. Also, for the time being, don't post the site address anywhere or submit it to Google until you are ready otherwise it will index it and list it and will take a while for it to reindex and show the data once you are done. You're better off waiting until it is complete to submit it.

When you are done, submit it to Google by going to this link http://www.google.com.au/submityourcontent/website-owner/ and click on the first line - Add your URL – Submit your website for inclusion in Google's index

I have created the robots.txt file for you.

Download the attached file and upload it to the root directory on your site.

Hope this helps :)
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40573466
Hi Marc:  Where is the robots.txt file.  I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40573917
Sorry I forgot to attach it :(
robots.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40588820
Thanks Marc!
0