Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 Express on Essentials 2012 DC

Posted on 2015-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-18
I have a client with a single server Windows Server 2012 Essentials domain and they need to run SQL Server 2012 on this machine. I know this is not recommended but is it possible?. The database is not heavily used as it only has three users.

When initially trying to do this I ran into errors

"the sql server 2012 service account is invalid on domain controller"

I tried changing the account to domain accounts with equivalent admin access but got the same errors.

Any help most appreciated.

KJP
0
Comment
Question by:kenpar51
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40570434
yes it is possible; essentials is listed as supported for sql express

Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2012
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenpar51
ID: 40570453
Thank you for your reply Seth. The linked document also states at the bottom not recommended to install on a DC.

I have tried installing SQL 2012 Express on this MS 2012 essentials server,  but keep running into the

 "the sql server 2012 service account is invalid on domain controller" error during installation.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40572223
Never tried but can you set the service account to Local System?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kenpar51
ID: 40572245
Hi Vitor thanks for the reply. No you can't do this it gives the above error!!.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40573193
By this article I don't think you will be able to install the SQL Server in a DC.
Don't you have another server? Or at least a VM so you can install SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenpar51
ID: 40573391
Hi Vitor, Yes I think I will have to find another way! It does look as if I will have to find another server!. Thanks anyway
0