Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem to the codes

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi,
Here are the codes

Dim val1 As Integer val1=InputBox("Enter a Number","Enter Value") Msgbox val1

Open in new window


and I don't know why I get the attached error.
t942.png
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40570248
Due to some reason, I need to combine the lines of codes into one line, as shown in above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40570274
See MSDN VBScript Variables
In VBScript, variables are always of one fundamental data type, Variant.

If I remove the data type from your DIM statement and split it into separate lines, the code runs fine (in VBScript).
Dim val1 'As Integer 
val1=InputBox("Enter a Number","Enter Value") 
Msgbox val1

Open in new window


What is the reason you need the code on one line?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40570524
You have coded a VB.Net form of the statement.  Are you developing in VB.Net or VB6/VBA?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40570600
In addition to SimonAdept's correct solution on removing the type, if you want it all on one line then simply separate each line by a colon like this:
Dim val1 : val1=InputBox("Enter a Number","Enter Value") : Msgbox val1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40571822
Thanks all.

Sorry, I have put this

Dim val1 As Integer : val1=InputBox("Enter a Number","Enter Value") : Msgbox val1

Open in new window


but I still get the attached error

I need to put all into one line.
t943.png
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40571934
As stated before (twice), remove the type of the variable.

Change:

    Dim val1 As Integer :

To:

    Dim val1  :

Look closely at my example...
0