Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer of Viber messages

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
How to transfer my Viber historic from my iphone 5s to my new iphone 6. Other application, the transfer is made automatically with iTunes, but with Viber I lost completely my Viber historic.
0
Comment
Question by:fcirillo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40570394
Hello
This software works
http://www.backuptrans.com/iphone-viber-transfer.html
You have to install it to a PC or MAC

Viber is a very usefull app but unfortunately for backup and restore functions has great limitations in compare to whatsapp which restores all your conversation

Another way is to install Viber on PC and keep manual backups, but without the ability to restore to an iphone
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcirillo
ID: 40570909
Ok, it works. But the stickers was not transfered (the ones that was free and what I bought).
Please how to transfer them ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40571922
Hi fcirillo,

First of all How did you get those sticker via IAP?
If yes then it will be free downloaded again in iPhone 6. Get it again via IAP Download.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572244
You do not have to transfer them,
they are associated with your Viber ID (the phone number you registered to Viber) and will sync to your new device automatically
0