[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 we want shared files allow read only and not allow the user to copy

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-26
Windows Server 2012 we want shared files allow read only and not allow the user to copy
we wnat the user to view the files; but we dont want them to copy those files
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40570357
You should use Active Directory Rights Management Services
Only this role enable you do this.

look this:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831364.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/dd448611.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40570370
You're in luck with the answer above (AD RMS), IF you are talking ONLY about MS products (like Word Excel etc).
If not (just files like zip/pdf etc), you may have to buy some other third part software (and those might not actually bock the copying, just report it). That's because copying is kinda inherent to reading rights (and even after you buy all the expensive software, in worst case, people can still take pictures of the screen with their mobile phones.)
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570762
Agreed with AD RMS and using third party solutions - even then, people have digital cameras and preventing them from taking it is not generally practical... the most you can do is make it annoying to try... but those that want, will get.
0