?
Solved

Pervasive SQL v11 - how to un-install and remove old "Database Name" entries

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hello - how do I *completely* un-install Pervasive SQL and all the remnants from my Windows 7 pc?

I have many "Database Name" entries in the drop-down on the "Pervasive ODBC Engine DSN Setup" dialog, and I would like to clean them out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570424
Easiest way is to Delete the Database from within the Pervasive Control Center.  To do this:
1. Open PCC.
2. Expand the Engines node.
3. Expand the node for the machine you want to delete the databases on.  
4. Expand the Database node.  
5.  Right click on the database you want to delete and select Delete.
6. You will be asked if you want to delete just the database name or the name and DDFs.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 40570545
Be sure to do this BEFORE you uninstall for best results.  If you uninstall FIRST, then you can delete the DBNames by removing the C:\ProgramData\Pervasive Software\ directory (which usually remains after an uninstall).  Further, go into the 32-bit ODBC Administrator and delete any DSN's which point to the PSQL ODBC driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 40580052
Thanks!
0